Wild at Heart

Wild at Heart (1990)

A wild and crazy love story.

  • Genre: Crime, Thriller, Romance
  • Release Date: 1990-08-17
  • User Rating: 7.0/10 from 1535 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 5min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Samuel Goldwyn Company
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: David Lynch
star 7.0/10
From 1,535 Ratings

Summary

After serving prison time for a self-defense killing, Sailor Ripley reunites with girlfriend Lula Fortune. Lula's mother, Marietta, desperate to keep them apart, hires a hitman to kill Sailor. But he finds a whole new set of troubles when he and Bobby Peru, an old buddy who's also out to get Sailor, try to rob a store. When Sailor lands in jail yet again, the young lovers appear further than ever from the shared life they covet.

Wild at Heart Trailer

Can i watch Wild at Heart on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie Wild at Heart is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Wild at Heart becomes available on Netflix!

  • Nicolas Cage

    as Sailor Ripley
  • Laura Dern

    as Lula Fortune
  • Willem Dafoe

    as Bobby Peru
  • J.E. Freeman

    as Marcelles Santos
  • Crispin Glover

    as Dell
  • Diane Ladd

    as Marietta Fortune
  • Calvin Lockhart

    as Reggie
  • Isabella Rossellini

    as Perdita Durango
  • Harry Dean Stanton

    as Johnnie Farragut
  • Grace Zabriskie

    as Juana Durango
  • Sherilyn Fenn

    as Girl in Accident
  • Glenn Walker Harris Jr.

    as Pace Fortune
  • Marvin Kaplan

    as Uncle Pooch
  • William Morgan Sheppard

    as Mr. Reindeer
  • David Patrick Kelly

    as Dropshadow
  • Freddie Jones

    as George Kovich
  • John Lurie

    as Sparky
  • Jack Nance

    as 00 Spool
  • Pruitt Taylor Vince

    as Buddy
  • Gregg Dandridge

    as Bob Ray Lemon
  • Frances Bay

    as Madam
  • Sheryl Lee

    as The Good Witch
  • Charlie Spradling

    as Irma
  • Blair Bruce Bever

    as Hotel Custodian
  • Sally Boyle

    as Aunt Rootie
  • Peter Bromilow

    as Hotel Manager
  • Lisa Ann Cabasa

    as Reindeer Dancer
  • Frank A. Caruso

    as Old Bum
  • Frank Collison

    as Timmy Thompson
  • Eddy Dixon

    as Rex
  • Brent David Fraser

    as Idiot Punk
  • Cage S. Johnson

    as Man at Shell Station
  • Valli Leigh

    as Mr. Reindeer's Resident Valet #2
  • Nicholas Love

    as Man in Wheelchair
  • Daniel Quinn

    as Young Cowboy
  • Mia M. Ruiz

    as Mr. Reindeer's Resident Valet #1
  • Billy Swan

    as Billy Swan
  • Koko Taylor

    as Singer at Zanzibar
  • Ed Wright

    as Desk Clerk
  • Darrell Zwerling

    as Singer's Manager
  • Debra Lamb

    as Fire Eater at Party (uncredited)
Production Sigurjón Sighvatsson Producer
Production Steve Golin Producer
Production Monty Montgomery Producer
Writing David Lynch Screenplay
Camera Frederick Elmes Director of Photography
Directing David Lynch Director
Production Johanna Ray Casting
Editing Duwayne Dunham Editor
Crew Mira Tweti Unit Publicist
Sound Richard Hymns Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
Production Michael Kuhn Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Amy Stofsky Costume Design
Art Patricia Norris Production Design
Crew Jeff Smolek Stunt Coordinator
Directing Mary Sweeney Script Supervisor
Production Kool Marder Production Manager
Crew Dan Brizendine Transportation Captain
Crew John Yarbrough Transportation Coordinator
Crew Neil Summers Stunts
Crew Orwin C. Harvey Stunts
Crew Steve Kelso Stunts
Crew Ousaun Elam Stunts
Directing Margaux Mackay First Assistant Director
Directing Charles Myers First Assistant Director
Crew Bob Terhune Stunts
Crew Ralph Garrett Stunts
Crew Eddie Wong Stunts
Crew Michael Adams Stunts
Crew Gregg Dandridge Stunts
Directing Steven Hirsch Second Assistant Director
Crew Wally Rose Stunts
Crew Joseph Michael Roth Stunts
Crew Loren Janes Stunts
Crew Bernie Pock Stunts
Crew Mike Ceballos Stunts
Crew Roydon Clark Stunts
Crew Hannah Kozak Stunts
Crew Donna Evans Stunts
Directing W. Thomas Snyder Second Assistant Director
Production Cheryl Kurk Assistant Production Coordinator
Directing Deepak Nayar Second Assistant Director
Lighting John Carney Best Boy Electric
Lighting Jules Labarthe Electrician
Lighting Kim Kono Electrician
Crew Don Power Special Effects
Costume & Make-Up Fríða Aradóttir Hairstylist
Camera Irv Katz Best Boy Grip
Crew Marion C. Weimer-Mirley Scenic Artist
Art Frank Silva Property Master
Lighting David Dubois Rigging Gaffer
Camera Malcolm Doran II Grip
Art Kenneth Berg Construction Foreman
Crew J.K. Nageldinger Carpenter
Art Deborah Winship Assistant Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Bühler Makeup Artist
Camera Katherine M. Butler Second Assistant Camera
Sound John Wentworth Sound Effects Designer
Camera George A. Hock Grip
Camera Cobie Fair Grip
Art David A. Carpender Assistant Property Master
Lighting Paul Hauser Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Louis Lazzara Special Effects Makeup Artist
Camera Randy Ratliff Grip
Art Nancy Martinelli Art Department Coordinator
Art Charles Armstrong Construction Coordinator
Camera Renton-Paul Medcalf Grip
Camera Corwin A. Bibb Grip
Sound James Intveld Vocal Coach
Sound Rob Scott Boom Operator
Lighting Patrick Reddish Gaffer
Camera Rob Sweeney First Assistant Camera
Camera Stuart Abramson Dolly Grip
Camera Curtis Bradford Grip
Camera Ken Wheeland Grip
Crew Gretchen Armstrong Scenic Artist
Costume & Make-Up Denise Dellavalle Makeup & Hair Assistant
Production Marjorie Webster Production Coordinator
Camera Kurek Ashley Grip
Crew Leslie Weimer Scenic Artist
Costume & Make-Up Cheri Reed Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Kuttner On Set Dresser
Camera Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator
Camera Michael Shore Key Grip
Crew Paul Burge Carpenter
Sound Jon Huck Sound Mixer
Lighting John Vecchio Electrician
Lighting Bruce McCleery Rigging Gaffer
Camera Steve Alessi Grip
Camera Kimberly Wright Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up David B. Miller Special Effects Makeup Artist
Camera Chris Kiperman Grip
Crew Kimberley Vashiell Choreographer
Production Eric DaRe Casting Assistant
Editing Mary Sweeney First Assistant Editor
Crew Mike Clark Driver
Editing Jenny Hicks Assistant Editor
Production Dean Anthony Extras Casting
Crew Carol Autenrieth Driver
Crew Russ Tolliver Driver
Editing Deborah Gavlak Assistant Editor
Crew Steve Mann Driver
Crew Thomas P. Donovan Driver
Editing Brian Berdan First Assistant Editor
Crew Allan Tietjen Driver
Crew Darwin Joston Driver
Production Kimberly Edwards Production Accountant
Production Bob Shapiro Assistant Accountant
Crew Allan W. Herendeen Driver
Crew Shawn Solomon Driver
Sound John Verbeck Dialogue Editor
Sound John Nutt Dialogue Editor
Sound Sara Bolder Dialogue Editor
Sound Jenny Oznowicz Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Frank E. Eulner Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Rob Fruchtman Dialogue Editor
Sound Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor
Sound Ken Fischer Sound Effects Editor
Sound Kristen Gerstner Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Luis Colina Sound Effects Editor
Sound Scott Guitteau Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Donna Jaffe Assistant Sound Editor
Sound J.R. Grubbs Assistant Sound Editor
Sound David Slusser Music Editor
Sound Kim Cascone Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Susan Sanford Assistant Sound Editor
Sound David Parker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Luis Lara Catering
Editing Vivian Hengsteler Negative Cutter
Art Adam Morris Art Department Assistant
Production Richard Murken Key Production Assistant
Sound G. Marq Roswell Music Supervisor
Sound Scott Chandler Foley Recordist
Sound Tom Myers Sound Recordist
Production Robin Ginsberg Post Production Accountant
Production Christy Fiero Production Assistant
Sound Randy Thom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Bruce Loeb Security
Art Leonardo Art Department Assistant
Crew Maurice Lospinoso Production Office Assistant
Production Ute Leonhardt Post Production Coordinator
Production Susan Carney Producer's Assistant
Production Brian Steward Production Assistant
Art Roger L.C. Williams Art Department Assistant
Art Christopher Stone Art Department Assistant
Crew Mara J. Lee Set Production Assistant
Sound Peter Afterman Music Consultant
Production Danielle Liekefet Post Production Coordinator
Production Heidrun Reshöft Producer's Assistant
Crew Eric L. Roberts Craft Service
Production Robert A. Neft Production Assistant
Sound Catherine Rowe Foley Artist
Sound Jon Huck Music Consultant
Crew Jon Juhlin Production Office Assistant
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Crew Alessandro Rossellini Set Production Assistant
Sound Angelo Badalamenti Original Music Composer
Writing Barry Gifford Novel

keyboard_arrow_up