12 Strong

12 Strong (2018)

The declassified true story of the horse soldiers

  • Genre: War, Drama, Action, History
  • Release Date: 2018-01-18
  • User Rating: 6.3/10 from 2827 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 10min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Torridon Films
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Nicolai Fuglsig
star 6.3/10
From 2,827 Ratings

Summary

A team of special forces head into Afghanistan in the aftermath of the September 11th attacks in an attempt to dismantle the Taliban.

12 Strong Trailer

Can i watch 12 Strong on Netflix?

Is 12 Strong on Netflix? Yes! The movie 12 Strong is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Chris Hemsworth

    as Captain Mitch Nelson
  • Michael Shannon

    as Chief Warrant Officer Hal Spencer
  • Michael Peña

    as Sgt First Class Sam Diller
  • Navid Negahban

    as General Dostum
  • Trevante Rhodes

    as Sgt First Class Ben Milo
  • Geoff Stults

    as Sean Coffers
  • Thad Luckinbill

    as Vern Michaels
  • Austin Stowell

    as Fred Falls
  • Ben O'Toole

    as Scott Black
  • Jack Kesy

    as Charles Jones
  • Fahim Fazli

    as Commander Khaled
  • Austin Hébert

    as Sgt First Class Pat Essex
  • Kenny Sheard

    as Sergeant First Class Bill Bennett
  • Elsa Pataky

    as Jean Nelson
  • Yousuf Azami

    as Captain
  • Taylor Sheridan

    as Brian
  • William Fichtner

    as Colonel Mulholland
  • Rob Riggle

    as Colonel Max Bowers
  • Yasmine Aker

    as Teacher
  • Marie Wagenman

    as Maddy Nelson
  • Kevin Kent

    as 555 Soldier
  • Lauren Chavez-Myers

    as Lisa Diller
  • Seth Adkins

    as Josh
  • Allison King

    as Marcha Spencer
  • Mustafa Haidari

    as Taliban Fighter
  • Shawn Lecrone

    as Northern Alliance Soldier / Dostum Flank
  • Frank Powers

    as SF Civilian
  • Martin Palmer

    as Northern Alliance Soldier
  • Laith Nakli

    as Commander Ahmed Lal
  • J. Nathan Simmons

    as Villiage Elder
  • Veronica Diaz-Carranza

    as Lt Henriques
  • Peter Karas

    as Habib
  • Ali Olomi

    as Afghan Man
  • Shvan Aladdin

    as Al Qaeda Fighter
  • Kenneth Miller

    as Jackson
  • Tim Aydelott

    as Special Forces First Sargent
  • Matthew Van Wettering

    as Desk Sargent
  • James Joseph Pulido

    as Newmark
  • Shawn Sarmeidani

    as Dostums bodyguard
  • Anouar H. Smaine

    as Taliban Fighter
  • Nour Bitar

    as Afghany Mother
  • Edward Butron

    as Taliban / New Alliance
  • Christian Pedersen

    as SF Soldier
  • Arshia Mandavi

    as Najeeb
  • Nate Boyer

    as Captain Nosorog
  • Adrian Luna

    as Taliban Soldier
  • Benjamin Poe

    as Special Forces Captain
  • Perla Daoud

    as Afghani Girl
  • Michael E. Stogner

    as Village Elder (uncredited)
  • Lawrence Gilligan

    as Taliban Soldier
  • Tommy Truex

    as Chinook Pilot
  • Jay Moore

    as Special Forces Captain (uncredited)
  • Osama Bin Laden

    as Self (archive footage)
  • Sofia Chicorelli Serna

    as Crying Afghan Girl #1
Directing Nicolai Fuglsig Director
Costume & Make-Up Daniel J. Lester Costume Design
Art Wilhelm Pfau Set Decoration
Production Jerry Bruckheimer Producer
Writing Doug Stanton Book
Writing Ted Tally Writer
Writing Peter Craig Writer
Crew Tad Griffith Stunts
Production Molly Smith Producer
Art Jaime Fernandez Assistant Property Master
Art Wyndi Johnson Construction Buyer
Art James Lawrence Sicard Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Katie Douthit Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Casillas Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Fionagh Cush Makeup Department Head
Camera Matthew T. Rodgers Drone Cinematographer
Costume & Make-Up Tom Cummins Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lori McCoy-Bell Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Christi Hennessy Hairstylist
Camera Michael Craig Ferguson Drone Pilot
Production John Papsidera Casting
Art Curtis Akin Property Master
Art Scott Christopher Clark Set Dresser
Art Josiah O'Neil Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Cary Ayers Key Makeup Artist
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Production Kim Winther Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Luke Prusinski Wardrobe Assistant
Art Taura C.C. Rivera Set Designer
Art Sam Tung Storyboard Artist
Camera Christopher M. Fisher First Assistant Camera
Camera Michael Duarte Key Grip
Crew Craig Hosking Pilot
Art Bjarne Sletteland Art Direction
Art Joshua Swanson Set Dresser
Camera Jonas Steadman First Assistant "A" Camera
Lighting Stephen Mullen Gaffer
Sound Richard Ziegler Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jerrad Gray Assistant Makeup Artist
Camera Steven Finestone Camera Operator
Lighting Amanda Marie Campbell Electrician
Camera Darwin Montana Browne Key Grip
Crew Peter Drinco Techno Crane Operator
Editing Tom Poole Digital Intermediate Colorist
Camera Lane Luper First Assistant "D" Camera
Camera Jimmy E. Jensen First Assistant "A" Camera
Production Mischa Marie Therese DeWalt Extras Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Rhonda Earick Ager/Dyer
Art Rachel Lively Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Michael Scott Baker Hairstylist
Camera Daniel Zollinger Camera Operator
Lighting Bob E. Krattiger Gaffer
Production Marie A. Kohl Casting Associate
Production Samantha Plont Extras Casting Assistant
Production Shayne Hartigan Extras Casting
Editing Ian Sullivan Digital Intermediate
Editing Joseph Kirkland First Assistant Editor
Art Chris Reisz Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Greer Assistant Makeup Artist
Camera Michael-Ryan Fletchall Drone Pilot
Art Alanna Levy Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Bryan Perkal Assistant Makeup Artist
Lighting Jay W. Yowler Gaffer
Production Marissa Blair Casting Assistant
Production Genica Lee Casting Assistant
Sound Jonathan Watkins Music Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Anji Bemben Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Delana Veirs Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Pepper J. Gallegos Key Makeup Artist
Camera Jason Kay Aerial Camera
Camera Bill Chapman Dolly Grip
Camera Steven Cueva First Assistant "B" Camera
Lighting Mackenzie Oneil Lighting Technician
Lighting Thomas Browne Rigging Grip
Directing Jennifer Josephson Script Supervisor
Art Leonard Sanchez Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Molly Tissavary Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Anna Quinn Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Grace Esquibel Key Hair Stylist
Camera Nikhil Paniz Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Trost Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Mark Peterson Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Key Costumer
Directing Mara Herdmann Script Supervisor
Editing Joe Guzman Digital Intermediate Producer
Camera Rasmus Videbæk Director of Photography
Art Emma Rentz Art Department Assistant
Production Ian MacGregor Location Manager
Art Christopher Glass Production Design
Art Troy Sizemore Supervising Art Director
Art Curtis Corbitt Assistant Property Master
Art Bill Holmquist Construction Coordinator
Camera Stephen Early First Assistant "B" Camera
Production Trent Luckinbill Producer
Production Jo Edna Boldin Casting
Art Derrick Ballard Art Direction
Art David D. Baumann Property Master
Art Joshua Story Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Bill Corso Makeup Department Head
Crew Cory Wilde Armorer
Editing Giovanni DiGiorgio Digital Intermediate Assistant
Production Thad Luckinbill Producer
Art Liz Buckler Graphic Designer
Camera Ian Hanna Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Binder Ager/Dyer
Production S. Todd Christensen Location Manager
Art Kevin Duran Set Dresser
Art Shiloh Kidd Set Dresser
Camera David James Still Photographer
Editing Ryan Chan Associate Editor
Production Jon Schumacher Co-Producer
Production Yale Badik Executive Producer
Production Val Hill Executive Producer
Sound Andrew Bock Dialogue Editor
Sound Catherine Harper Foley Artist
Sound Michael Miller ADR Mixer
Sound Laurent Kossayan Supervising Sound Editor
Sound John Maskew ADR Recordist
Sound Greg Crawford ADR Mixer
Sound Rodney Gurulé Production Sound Mixer
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Sound Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer
Sound John St. Denis ADR Mixer
Sound Adam Teschel Boom Operator
Sound Noah Dunbar ADR Recordist
Sound Russell Farmarco Dialogue Editor
Sound Yvette Marxer Sound
Sound Michael Rivera ADR Recordist
Sound Shawn Holden Production Sound Mixer
Sound Beau Borders Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Darrin Mann Foley Mixer
Sound Joel Dougherty Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Christopher Flick Foley Supervisor
Sound Jason Patrick Collins Boom Operator
Directing David H. Venghaus Jr. First Assistant Director
Sound Michael W. Mitchell Sound Effects Editor
Sound Edwardo Santiago Sound Mixer
Sound Simon Diggins ADR Mixer
Sound Jason Oliver ADR Mixer
Crew Brittany Ellis Mix Technician
Sound Vic Kaspar ADR Mixer
Sound Aaron Glascock Sound Effects Editor
Sound Joel Dougherty Dialogue Editor
Sound Zadran Wali Foley Artist
Directing Jason Inman First Assistant Director
Sound Chris Navarro ADR Mixer
Sound Katherine Rose Foley Artist
Sound Kurt Godwin Sound Mix Technician
Visual Effects Lauren Aspden Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Mike Accettura Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Camil Adell Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Johnathan R. Banta VFX Artist
Visual Effects Julien Barbault VFX Artist
Visual Effects Joao Bogossian Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Lee Briggs Visual Effects Producer
Crew Shawn Broes Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Gavin Carlton VFX Artist
Visual Effects Teague Chrystie VFX Artist
Visual Effects August Coleman Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Antoine Cosset Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Francois Cote-Paquet VFX Artist
Crew Robert Nicholas Dauphinais Compositor
Visual Effects Rob Del Ciancio Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Paul Docherty Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Marco Aurélio Engelmann Santos Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Arliss Gammill VFX Artist
Visual Effects Alexandra Greene Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Ivan Andres Guerrero CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Dean Guiliotis VFX Artist
Visual Effects Sam Gutentag Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Shailey Horton Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Bo Howe Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Juan Carlos Huerta VFX Artist
Visual Effects Brandon Kachel Matte Painter
Visual Effects Michelle Kee Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Richard Kratt VFX Artist
Visual Effects Gong Myung Lee VFX Supervisor
Crew Marco Marquez Compositor
Crew Derrick Mitchell Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Chris F. Moore Visual Effects
Visual Effects Ryan R. Moos Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Milton Muller Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Abishek Nair Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Roger Nall Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Goran Ognjanovic Senior Animator
Visual Effects David Piombino Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Esdras Prudente Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Ricardo Quintero Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Sinisa Radosavljevic Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Fenner Rockliffe Digital Compositor
Crew Calvin Romeyn Compositor
Crew Robert Schajer Executive Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Justin Schenck Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Daniel Schrepf Roto Supervisor
Visual Effects Nate Smalley Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jonathan S. Smith Rotoscoping Artist
Crew Makana Sylva Compositor
Visual Effects Chris Van Dyck Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Dmitry Vinnik CG Supervisor
Sound Lorne Balfe Original Music Composer
Directing Mic Rodgers Second Unit Director
Crew Mic Rodgers Stunt Coordinator
Crew Anthony N. Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up