Isle of Dogs

Isle of Dogs (2018)

Welcome to the isle of dogs.

  • Genre: Adventure, Comedy, Animation
  • Release Date: 2018-03-23
  • User Rating: 7.8/10 from 146 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 41min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Studio Babelsberg
  • Production Country: Germany, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Wes Anderson
star 7.8/10
From 146 Ratings

Summary

In the future, an outbreak of canine flu leads the mayor of a Japanese city to banish all dogs to an island that's a garbage dump. The outcasts must soon embark on an epic journey when a 12-year-old boy arrives on the island to find his beloved pet.

Isle of Dogs Trailer

Can i watch Isle of Dogs on Netflix?

Can i watch Isle of Dogs on Netflix? Unfortunately this movie is not yet available on Netflix.
Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter to see when Isle of Dogs becomes available on Netflix!

  • Bryan Cranston

    as Chief (voice)
  • Koyu Rankin

    as Atari Kobayashi (voice)
  • Edward Norton

    as Rex (voice)
  • Liev Schreiber

    as Spots (voice)
  • Greta Gerwig

    as Tracy Walker (voice)
  • Bill Murray

    as Boss (voice)
  • Bob Balaban

    as King (voice)
  • Jeff Goldblum

    as Duke (voice)
  • Scarlett Johansson

    as Nutmeg (voice)
  • Kunichi Nomura

    as Mayor Kobayashi (voice)
  • Tilda Swinton

    as Oracle (voice)
  • Akira Ito

    as Professor Watanabe (voice)
  • Frances McDormand

    as Interpreter Nelson (voice)
  • Akira Takayama

    as Major-Domo (voice)
  • Courtney B. Vance

    as Narrator (voice)
  • F. Murray Abraham

    as Jupiter (voice)
  • Fisher Stevens

    as Scrap (voice)
  • Yojiro Noda

    as News Anchor (voice)
  • Mari Natsuki

    as Auntie (voice)
  • Harvey Keitel

    as Gondo (voice)
  • Yoko Ono

    as Assistant Scientist Yoko Ono (voice)
  • Ken Watanabe

    as Dr. Ben Watanabe (voice)
  • Anjelica Huston

    as Mute Poodle (voice)
  • Roman Coppola

    as Igor (voice)
  • Nijiro Murakami

    as Editor Hiroshi (voice)
  • Satoshi Yamazaki

    as Taiko Drummer (voice)
  • Gen Ueda

    as Taiko Drummer (voice)
  • Takayuki Yamada

    as Junior Scientist 1 (voice)
  • Kozue Akimoto

    as Junior Scientist 2 (voice)
  • Shota Matsuda

    as Junior Scientist 3 (voice)
  • Ryuhei Matsuda

    as Junior Scientist 4 / Bartender (voice)
  • Jun Takahashi

    as Mission Control Drone Pilot (voice)
  • Luli Shioi

    as Mission Control Technician (voice)
  • Erica Dorn

    as Mission Control Technician (voice)
  • Chinami Narikawa

    as Mission Control Technician (voice)
  • Jake Ryan

    as Junior Interpreter Ernie (voice)
  • Elaiza Ikeda

    as Punk Girl (voice)
  • Ikunosuke

    as Daily Manifesto Student (voice)
  • Taichi Kodama

    as Daily Manifesto Student (voice)
  • Karin Okoso

    as Daily Manifesto Student (voice)
  • Frank Wood

    as Simul-Translate Machine (voice)
  • Edward Bursch

    as Owl (voice)
  • Chris Benz

    as Aboriginal Dog (voice)
  • Alex Orman

    as Aboriginal Dog (voice)
  • J. Wurster

    as Aboriginal Dog (voice)
  • Kara Hayward

    as Peppermint (voice)
  • Kiyotaka Mizukoshi

    as Election Night Tabulator (voice)
  • Ryuhei Nakadai

    as Surgical Assistant (voice)
  • Shin Mononobe

    as Surgical Assistant (voice)
Directing Wes Anderson Director
Writing Wes Anderson Writer
Production Wes Anderson Producer
Visual Effects Tim Allen Animation
Art Adam Stockhausen Production Design
Camera Tristan Oliver Director of Photography
Sound Alexandre Desplat Original Music Composer
Art Curt Enderle Art Direction
Art Paul Harrod Production Design
Production Douglas Aibel Casting
Production Kunichi Nomura Casting
Editing Edward Bursch Editor
Editing Ralph Foster Editor
Production Jeremy Dawson Producer
Production Steven M. Rales Producer
Production Scott Rudin Producer
Production Charlie Woebcken Executive Producer
Production Henning Molfenter Executive Producer
Production Christoph Fisser Executive Producer
Production Eli Bush Executive Producer
Production David Greenbaum Production Director
Production Octavia Peissel Co-Producer
Art Cristina Acuña Set Dresser
Sound Wayne Lemmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Christopher Scarabosio Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Ben Adler Associate Producer
Production Eli Bush Co-Producer
Production Molly Cooper Consulting Producer
Production John Peet Associate Producer
Editing Andrew Weisblum Supervising Film Editor
Crew Gisela Evert Post Production Supervisor
Production Angela Poschet Production Supervisor
Directing Francesca Alberigi Third Assistant Director
Directing James Emmott First Assistant Director
Directing Alan Halls Third Assistant Director
Directing Mark Lacey Second Assistant Director
Directing Alex Moffat Third Assistant Director
Directing Emily Stevens Third Assistant Director

keyboard_arrow_up