Ace Ventura: Pet Detective

Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994)

He's the best there is! (Actually, he's the only one there is.)

  • Genre: Comedy, Mystery
  • Release Date: 1994-02-04
  • User Rating: 6.6/10 from 5553 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 26min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Morgan Creek Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Tom Shadyac
star 6.6/10
From 5,553 Ratings

Summary

He's Ace Ventura: Pet Detective. Jim Carrey is on the case to find the Miami Dolphins' missing mascot and quarterback Dan Marino. He goes eyeball to eyeball with a man-eating shark, stakes out the Miami Dolphins and woos and wows the ladies. Whether he's undercover, under fire or underwater, he always gets his man… or beast!

Ace Ventura: Pet Detective Trailer

Can i watch Ace Ventura: Pet Detective on Netflix?

Is Ace Ventura: Pet Detective on Netflix? Yes! The movie Ace Ventura: Pet Detective is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Jim Carrey

    as Ace Ventura
  • Courteney Cox

    as Melissa Robinson
  • Sean Young

    as Lt. Lois Einhorn
  • Tone Loc

    as Emilio
  • Dan Marino

    as Dan Marino
  • Noble Willingham

    as Riddle
  • Troy Evans

    as Roger Podacter
  • Raynor Scheine

    as Woodstock
  • Udo Kier

    as Ron Camp
  • Frank Adonis

    as Vinnie
  • Tiny Ron

    as Roc
  • David Margulies

    as Doctor
  • John Capodice

    as Sgt. Aguado
  • Judy Clayton

    as Martha Mertz
  • Bill Zuckert

    as Mr. Finkle
  • Alice Drummond

    as Mrs. Finkle
  • Rebecca Ferratti

    as Sexy Woman
  • Mark Margolis

    as Mr. Shickadance
  • Antoni Corone

    as Reporter #1
  • Margo Peace

    as Reporter #2
  • Randall "Tex" Cobb

    as Gruff Man
  • Henry Landivar

    as Burnout
  • Florence Mistrot

    as Neighbor
  • Robert Ferrell

    as Carlson
  • Will Knickerbocker

    as Manager
  • Gary Munch

    as Director
  • Terry Miller

    as Assistant Director
  • John Archie

    as Reporter #3
  • Cristina Karman

    as Reporter #4
  • Tom Wahl

    as Reporter #5
  • Herbert Goldstein

    as Crazy Guy
  • Chaz Mena

    as Another Cop
  • Manuel L. García

    as Dolphin Trainer
  • Don Shula

    as Miami Dolphin
  • Scott Mitchell

    as Miami Dolphin
  • Peter Stoyanovich

    as Miami Dolphin
  • Dwight Stephenson

    as Miami Dolphin
  • Jeff Uhlenhake

    as Miami Dolphin
  • Jeff Dellenbach

    as Miami Dolphin
  • Marco Coleman

    as Miami Dolphin
  • Kim Bokamper

    as Miami Dolphin
  • Jeff Cross

    as Miami Dolphin
  • Chris Barnes

    as Thrasher Band "Cannibal Corpses"
  • Alex Webster

    as Thrasher Band "Cannibal Corpses"
  • Paul Mazurkiewicz, Jr.

    as Thrasher Band "Cannibal Corpses"
  • Jack Owen

    as Thrasher Band "Cannibal Corpses"
  • Robert Barrett

    as Thrasher Band "Cannibal Corpses"
  • Bubba Baker

    as Toothless Giant (uncredited)
  • Nick Bass

    as Baby (uncredited)
  • Binx

    as Spike (uncredited)
  • Ray Buffer

    as Doctor (uncredited)
  • Vince Cecere

    as Stadium Vendor (uncredited)
  • Robert Deacon

    as Redneck #1 (uncredited)
  • Greg Finley

    as Mascot (voice) (uncredited)
  • Cassidy McMillan

    as Nurse's Assistant (uncredited)
  • Bill Pearlman

    as Miami Dolphin Team Player #54 (uncredited)
  • Dominic Jack Pizzo, Sr.

    as Football Player (uncredited)
  • Michelle Russo

    as Fan Catching Football (uncredited)
  • Jimmy Star

    as Stadium Vendor (uncredited)
  • Laird Stuart

    as Superbowl Referee (uncredited)
Directing Tom Shadyac Director
Writing Jack Bernstein Screenplay
Production James G. Robinson Producer
Camera Julio Macat Director of Photography
Editing Don Zimmerman Editor
Production Mary Jo Slater Casting
Art William A. Elliott Production Design
Writing Jim Carrey Screenplay
Writing Jack Bernstein Story
Writing Tom Shadyac Screenplay
Production Gary Barber Executive Producer
Production Peter Bogart Co-Producer
Production Bob Israel Co-Producer
Art Alan E. Muraoka Art Direction
Art Scott Jacobson Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Bobbie Read Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Jay Cannistraci Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Donna Battersby Greene Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Pauletta O. Lewis Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Priest Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Sheryl Ptak Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lee Grimes Makeup Effects Designer
Production Peter Bogart Unit Production Manager
Crew Jody Levin Post Production Supervisor
Directing Adam Druxman Second Assistant Director
Directing Melanie Grefé Second Assistant Director
Directing Michael Viglietta Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Lewis Bowen Scenic Artist
Art Michael Calabrese Set Dresser
Art William Les Collins Construction Manager
Crew James P. Crapser Propmaker
Art Gabriel C. Ell Property Builder
Crew Wallace G. Emery Propmaker
Art Matthew Fleck Painter
Art Richard Fojo Set Designer
Art Paul J. Hendricks Property Builder
Art Tanya Hotton Art Department Coordinator
Art Dean F. Janik Painter
Art Cheryl L. Johnson Painter
Art Gordon Keath Property Builder
Art Richard F. Malone Jr. Property Builder
Art Michael J. McCarthy Sr. Property Builder
Crew Mark McCarthy Carpenter
Art Michael Reid Property Builder
Art Vivian Russo Painter
Art John R. Salemi Property Builder
Art Skip Schields Set Propsman
Art Philip Schneider Property Master
Art Fred Schwendel Set Dresser
Art George Simporis Painter
Art Dan Sweetman Storyboard Artist
Art Paul Vistocco Painter
Art Stuart Wein Set Dresser
Art Cary Whittaker Greensman
Crew Nelson Wirtz Carpenter
Sound Dana Porter Foley Artist
Sound Odin Benitez First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Gaston Biraben Sound Editor
Crew Kevin Cerchiai Cableman
Sound Jeff Courtie ADR Recordist
Sound Russell C. Fager Sound Mixer
Sound Robert Fitzgerald ADR Supervisor
Sound Randall Guth Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Michael Hilkene Sound Designer
Sound Eric W. Lindermann Sound Editor
Sound Gail K. Markley Sound Editor
Sound David M. O'Dell Boom Operator
Sound Mark Rathaus Sound Editor
Sound Catherine Rowe Foley Artist
Sound Joan Rowe Foley Artist
Sound Wolf Schmidt Sound Editor
Visual Effects Michael Arbogast Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Thomas Kittle Special Effects
Crew Andrew Nicholls Special Effects Assistant
Crew Patrick Tantalo Special Effects Manager
Crew Courtney Brown Stunts
Crew Joe Bucaro III Stunts
Crew Alex Edlin Stunts
Crew Terry Gusmano Stunts
Crew Joe Hess Stunts
Crew Birgitte Holmgaard Stunts
Crew Gainer Johnson Stunts
Crew Alan Jordan Stunts
Crew Mike Kirton Stunts
Crew Artie Malesci Stunt Coordinator
Crew Blake Pickett Stunts
Crew Felipe Savahge Stunts
Crew Kim Zimmerman Stunts
Camera Jerry Bertolami Dolly Grip
Crew Philip 'Biff' Delaney Generator Operator
Camera Lex duPont Camera Operator
Camera Peter Farber Second Assistant Camera
Camera Jon Baronn Farmer Still Photographer
Camera Andrew Giammarco Grip
Camera Phil Greene Grip
Camera Jamie Klein Grip
Camera Edward Knott III Key Grip
Camera Bill McConnell Sr. First Assistant Camera
Lighting Gary Ryan Best Boy Electric
Lighting William B. Sechel Gaffer
Lighting Owen Stephens Electrician
Camera Bob Wright Additional First Assistant Camera
Production Steve Brooksbank Casting Assistant
Production Jeff Fisher Casting Assistant
Production Dana McFadden Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Rhona Meyers Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Emae Villalobos Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Kelly M. Webb Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Gina Williams Set Costumer
Crew Steven Gary Banks Post Production Assistant
Editing Craig Connell Assistant Editor
Editing Don Thompson First Assistant Editor
Production Greg Beber Assistant Location Manager
Production Kenneth J. Cooney Assistant Location Manager
Production Valerie Schields Location Manager
Sound Peter Afterman Music Supervisor
Sound Jeff Carson Music Editor
Sound Dan Stein Music Programmer
Sound George Doering Musician
Crew Larry Crenshaw Transportation Coordinator
Crew Pirty Lee Jackson Driver
Crew Eric Wade Driver
Crew Kevin Hudis Driver
Crew Tommy Barone Set Production Assistant
Crew Michael Battaglia Unit Publicist
Crew Ingrid K. Behrens Set Production Assistant
Directing Betty Bennett Script Supervisor
Crew Will Brantley Projection
Crew Tom Deakman Stand In
Crew Bill Goff Projection
Production Zoila Gomez Production Assistant
Production Diane Gutterud Production Coordinator
Production David Mastron Post Production Accountant
Crew Michael J. McCarthy Craft Service
Production Margo Hunt McKay Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Jamie Moshall Set Production Assistant
Production Edward V. Pannozzo Accounting Clerk Assistant
Production Michael Scott Reid Production Assistant
Production Michael Roberts Accountant
Production Louise Rosner-Meyer Production Coordinator
Production Robert Short Production Coordinator
Production Elaine Taverrile Assistant Accountant
Crew Melanie Webster Stand In
Sound Scott Millan Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Steve Pederson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Ira Newborn Original Music Composer
Crew Jim Vickers Stunts
Directing Terry Miller First Assistant Director
Crew Randy Peterson Carpenter
Production Brian Moon Production Assistant
Crew John Zimmerman Stunts
Camera Barry Ryan Best Boy Grip
Camera Jeff Simon Second Unit Director of Photography

keyboard_arrow_up