Jarhead

Jarhead (2005)

Welcome to the suck.

  • Genre: Drama, War
  • Release Date: 2005-11-04
  • User Rating: 6.6/10 from 2743 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 3min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Red Wagon Entertainment
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Sam Mendes
star 6.6/10
From 2,743 Ratings

Summary

Jarhead is a film about a US Marine Anthony Swofford’s experience in the Gulf War. After putting up with an arduous boot camp, Swofford and his unit are sent to the Persian Gulf where they are eager to fight, but are forced to stay back from the action. Swofford struggles with the possibility of his girlfriend cheating on him, and as his mental state deteriorates, his desire to kill increases.

Jarhead Trailer

Can i watch Jarhead on Netflix?

Is Jarhead on Netflix? Yes! The movie Jarhead is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Jamie Foxx

    as Staff Sgt. Sykes
  • Jake Gyllenhaal

    as Anthony Swofford
  • Peter Sarsgaard

    as Alan Troy
  • Scott MacDonald

    as D.I. Fitch
  • Chris Cooper

    as Lt. Col. Kazinski
  • Laz Alonso

    as Ramon Escobar
  • Lucas Black

    as Kruger
  • Brian Geraghty

    as Fergus O'Donnell
  • Damion Poitier

    as Poitier
  • Jocko Sims

    as Julius
  • Dennis Haysbert

    as Major Lincoln
  • John Krasinski

    as Corporal Harrigan
  • Kevin Foster

    as Branded Marine
  • Riad Galayini

    as Nurse
  • Craig Coyne

    as Young Mr. Swofford
  • Katherine Randolph

    as Young Mrs. Swofford
  • Rini Bell

    as Swoff's Sister
  • Dendrie Taylor

    as Mrs. Swofford
  • James Morrison

    as Mr. Swofford
  • Ming Lo

    as Bored Gunny
  • Brianne Davis

    as Kristina
  • Evan Jones

    as PFC Dave Fowler
  • Todd Jensen

    as Lieutenant (uncredited)
  • Nick Dash

    as Corp Marine (uncredited)
  • Jacob Vargas

    as Juan Cortez
  • Iván Fenyő

    as Pinko
  • Martin Papazian

    as Brian Dettman
  • Becky Boxer

    as Dettman's Wife
  • Mark Davis

    as Dettman's Neighbor
  • Kareem J. Grimes

    as Welty
Editing Walter Murch Editor
Camera Roger Deakins Director of Photography
Sound Thomas Newman Original Music Composer
Directing Sam Mendes Director
Production Sam Mercer Executive Producer
Production Pippa Harris Co-Producer
Art Christina Ann Wilson Art Direction
Art Dennis Gassner Production Design
Art Stefan Dechant Supervising Art Director
Art Nancy Haigh Set Decoration
Art Marco Niro Art Direction
Production Lucy Fisher Producer
Production Douglas Wick Producer
Production Bobby Cohen Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Albert Wolsky Costume Design
Production Debra Zane Casting
Art Chris Cummings Art Department Coordinator
Art Richard J. Bell Greensman
Costume & Make-Up George L. Little Assistant Costume Designer
Art Andrew Petrotta Property Master
Sound Kyrsten Mate Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Christopher Cram Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Rick Poyner Location Scout
Camera Greg Beaumonte Camera Technician
Crew Mark Sparks Propmaker
Directing Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor
Editing Kenny Becker Color Timer
Production Mark Mayer Production Accountant
Camera François Duhamel Still Photographer
Crew Jeff Habberstad Stunt Coordinator
Crew Jeff M. Lewis Utility Stunts
Lighting Danny Ault Electrician
Sound Randall Poster Music Supervisor
Crew Christian Alzmann Visual Effects Art Director
Art Kasra Farahani Production Illustrator
Art Carol Koch Sculptor
Camera Mitchell Andrew Lillian Key Grip
Crew Steve Cremin Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Thomas Pasatieri Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Deidra Dixon Hairstylist
Lighting Edward R. Nedin Rigging Gaffer
Camera Brian Branton Grip
Crew Dennis McCarthy Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Lindsay Hudson Set Medic
Art John Chichester Set Designer
Camera Andy Harris First Assistant Camera
Crew Greg Anthony Stunts
Crew John A. Brubaker Transportation Coordinator
Crew Clark Higgins Video Assist Operator
Lighting Ken W. Ballantine Lighting Technician
Production Murray Miller Location Manager
Sound Kyrsten Mate Sound Designer
Visual Effects Jennifer Bell Visual Effects Producer
Crew John Wright Craft Service
Crew George A. Parker Technical Supervisor
Production Sharon Mann Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Robert Q. Mathews Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jack Blanchard Set Dressing Artist
Sound Willie D. Burton Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Robert L. Stevenson Hair Department Head
Crew Sean T. Stratton Post Production Supervisor
Crew Chris Kephart Stand In
Crew Rob Harris Unit Publicist
Directing Alan B. Curtiss First Assistant Director
Sound Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor
Sound Bill Bernstein Music Editor
Sound Larry Schalit Sound Editor
Visual Effects Matt Brumit Digital Compositors
Costume & Make-Up Steven E. Anderson Makeup Artist
Crew Robert E. Dingle Transportation Co-Captain
Sound Pat Jackson Supervising Sound Editor
Art A. Todd Holland Assistant Art Director
Camera Kirsten Laube Camera Loader
Production Lois Walker Production Coordinator
Art Edward L. Turk Construction Foreman
Crew L. Chip Crosby Jr. Driver
Crew Robert Hatfield Projection
Directing Luke Longin Layout
Visual Effects Pablo Helman Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Mark Weissenfluh Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Blanca Garcia Seamstress
Crew Cheryl Andryco Set Production Assistant
Production Tannis Vallely Casting Associate
Production Gerald Scaife Production Supervisor
Crew Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Corey Bronson Set Costumer
Crew Gary A. Theard Cableman
Crew Fred Teague Transportation Captain
Art Jeff Passanante Construction Coordinator
Crew Kent Blocher Visual Effects Editor
Sound Marvin E. Lewis Boom Operator
Sound Brian Chumney Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Thomas Vicari Scoring Mixer
Editing Pat Jackson Additional Editing
Sound Krissopher Chevannes ADR Recordist
Visual Effects Jerome Bakum Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Camera Jason Corica Camera Production Assistant
Camera Seong Dilg Dolly Grip
Editing Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor
Lighting Chris Napolitano Chief Lighting Technician
Production Faith Hibbs-Clark Local Casting
Directing Cy Roscoe Strickland Additional Second Assistant Director
Sound Jon Logan Apprentice Sound Editor
Editing Terra Bliss Digital Intermediate Producer
Production Bill Ceresia Post Production Coordinator
Production Stacy Opalewski Casting Assistant
Production Bridget Cleary Assistant Location Manager
Production Deedra Ricketts Location Casting
Production Julio Salazar Production Driver
Art Mark W. Brown Assistant Property Master
Art Deborah Ross Title Designer
Production Timber Kislan Location Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Allan A. Apone Makeup Supervisor
Production Chesley Phipps Assistant Accountant
Sound Ben Conrad Foley Mixer
Art Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist
Sound David Boulton ADR Mixer
Sound George Budd Music Consultant
Production Jake Borowski Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Robert Iannaccone Key Costumer
Directing Basti Van Der Woude Second Assistant Director
Art Phillip Cappe Concept Artist
Sound Jeremy Molod First Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Will Dearborn Additional Second Assistant Camera
Production Enriqueta 'Queta' Amador Accountant
Lighting David Burnett Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Alejandra Cárdenas Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Michael DePue Generator Operator
Camera Matthew Haskins Second Assistant Camera
Sound Jim Dunbar Music Coordinator
Production Ruben Marquez Extras Casting Assistant
Lighting Gary Kangrga Key Rigging Grip
Writing Sam Chouia Script Consultant
Crew Christian Eubank Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Martin Rosenberg VFX Director of Photography
Production David H. Kramer ADR Voice Casting
Lighting Jason Blaise Cunningham Rigging Grip
Production R. Dawn Vigil Production Secretary
Directing Jeff Habberstad Second Unit Director
Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist
Production Terrence B. Zinn Key Set Production Assistant
Production John Montgomery Payroll Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Matt Chase Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Ma. Teresa Chavez Hairdresser
Directing Jody Spilkoman Second Second Assistant Director
Art Kim Lincoln Graphic Designer
Editing Sean Cullen Associate Editor
Costume & Make-Up Constantine Sekeris Makeup Effects Designer
Sound James Willetts Foley Recordist
Visual Effects Peter Daulton Lead Animator
Production Edna Wilkerson First Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Stephanie Taubert Rotoscoping Artist
Costume & Make-Up Glenn H. Roberts On Set Dresser
Visual Effects Todd Martin Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Quinn Grove Best Boy Grip
Editing R. Orlando Duenas Assistant Editor
Production Skylar Schmidt Second Assistant Accountant
Production Jennifer Gillespie Travel Coordinator
Sound Jane McCulley ADR Editor
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Crew Skip Holm Pilot
Writing Anthony Swofford Book
Writing William Broyles Jr. Screenplay
Crew P. David Miller Special Effects Assistant
Crew Jeffrey J. Dashnaw Stunts
Visual Effects Jeanie King Visual Effects Producer

keyboard_arrow_up