Cold Mountain

Cold Mountain (2003)

Find the strength. Find the courage. No matter what it takes... find the way home.

  • Genre: Drama, War, History, Adventure, Romance
  • Release Date: 2003-12-24
  • User Rating: 6.9/10 from 1713 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 34min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Miramax
  • Production Country: United States of America, United Kingdom, Romania, Italy
  • Director: Anthony Minghella
star 6.9/10
From 1,713 Ratings

Summary

In this classic story of love and devotion set against the backdrop of the American Civil War, a wounded Confederate soldier named W.P. Inman deserts his unit and travels across the South, aiming to return to his young wife, Ada, who he left behind to tend their farm. As Inman makes his perilous journey home, Ada struggles to keep their home intact with the assistance of Ruby, a mysterious drifter sent to help her by a kindly neighbor.

Cold Mountain Trailer

Can i watch Cold Mountain on Netflix?

Is Cold Mountain on Netflix? Yes! The movie Cold Mountain is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Jude Law

    as Inman
  • Nicole Kidman

    as Ada Monroe
  • Renée Zellweger

    as Ruby Thewes
  • Eileen Atkins

    as Maddy
  • Brendan Gleeson

    as Stobrod Thewes
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman

    as Reverend Veasey
  • Natalie Portman

    as Sara
  • Giovanni Ribisi

    as Junior
  • Donald Sutherland

    as Reverend Monroe
  • Ray Winstone

    as Teague
  • Kathy Baker

    as Sally Swanger
  • James Gammon

    as Esco Swanger
  • Charlie Hunnam

    as Bosie
  • Jack White

    as Georgia
  • Ethan Suplee

    as Pangle
  • Jena Malone

    as Ferry Girl
  • Melora Walters

    as Lila
  • Lucas Black

    as Oakley
  • Taryn Manning

    as Shyla
  • Tom Aldredge

    as Blind Man
  • James Rebhorn

    as Doctor
  • Emily Deschanel

    as Mrs. Morgan
  • Robin Mullins

    as Mrs. Castlereagh
  • Ben Allison

    as Rourke
  • Trey Howell

    as Butcher
  • Alex Hassell

    as Orderly
  • Jay Tavare

    as Swimmer
  • William Boyer

    as Confederate Officer
  • Christopher Fennell

    as Acton Swanger
  • Erik Smith

    as Ellis Swanger
  • Cillian Murphy

    as Bardolph
  • Richard Brake

    as Nym
  • Seán Gleeson

    as Pistol
  • Rasool J'Han

    as Rebecca
  • Hank Stone

    as Brown
  • Mark Jeffrey Miller

    as Sheffield
  • Afemo Omilami

    as Joshua
  • Chet Dixon

    as Veasey Town Guard
  • Jamie Lee

    as Guard
  • Jen Apgar

    as Dolly
  • Katherine Durio

    as Mae
  • Martin Pemberton

    as Mo
  • Leonard Woodcock

    as Jo
  • William Roberts

    as Grayling
  • Dean Whitworth

    as Barber
  • Kristen Nicole LaPrade

    as Grace Inman
  • Max Minghella

    as Young Confederate Soldier (uncredited)
  • Christopher Blackmore

    as Runaway Slave (uncredited)
Production William Horberg Producer
Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Production David Rubin Casting
Directing Anthony Minghella Director
Writing Anthony Minghella Screenplay
Camera John Seale Director of Photography
Writing Charles Frazier Author
Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Sound Gabriel Yared Original Music Composer
Production Sydney Pollack Producer
Costume & Make-Up Ann Roth Costume Design
Production Ronna Kress Casting
Costume & Make-Up Carlo Poggioli Costume Design
Art Maria Teresa Barbasso Art Direction
Art Thomas A. Morris Jr. Construction Coordinator
Art Dante Ferretti Production Design
Art Christian Niculescu Art Direction
Art Luca Tranchino Art Direction
Art Geoff Cormier Greensman
Art Giulia Chiara Crugnola Set Designer
Editing Walter Murch Editor
Art Oana Babes Art Department Coordinator
Art Francesca Lo Schiavo Set Decoration
Art Claire Kirk Art Department Coordinator
Crew Doug Petersen Propmaker
Art Luigi Sergianni Construction Coordinator
Art Sabina Lepri Art Department Coordinator
Art Pier Luigi Basile Art Direction
Art Robert Guerra Supervising Art Director
Sound Allan Jenkins Music Editor
Camera Tim Wooster Camera Operator
Crew Tim Monich Dialect Coach
Production Gian Paolo Varani Production Manager
Art Cristian Ivan Assistant Art Director
Camera Daniele Massaccesi Steadicam Operator
Crew Pui Cristian Mircea Video Assist Operator
Crew Ravi Dube Transportation Coordinator
Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor
Crew Charles Laughon Video Assist Operator
Production Larry Kaplan Publicist
Camera Demmie Todd Still Photographer
Art Vlad Vieru Assistant Art Director
Sound Matthew Gough Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Mike Prestwood Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera David Norris Camera Operator
Crew Brian Baverstock Transportation Coordinator
Crew Robert Vazquez Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Alex Hope Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Carmen Ilie Set Costumer
Art Olivia Postolache Assistant Art Director
Art Dimitri Capuani Assistant Art Director
Art Alessandro Alberti Assistant Art Director
Art Kenneth Bryant Leadman
Sound Walter Murch Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Fay McConkey Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Andy Clapp Best Boy Electric
Directing Heather Storr Script Supervisor
Crew Katharine Otway Legal Services
Camera Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator
Lighting Morris Flam Gaffer
Sound Kirsty Whalley Music Editor
Crew Lee Siler Transportation Coordinator
Production Bogdan Moncea Production Manager
Art Șerban Porupcă Assistant Art Director
Sound Eddy Joseph Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Steve Dent Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Amy Andrews Costume Supervisor
Camera Phil Bray Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Lindsay Pugh Costume Supervisor
Visual Effects Dennis Lowe Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Peter Field Camera Operator
Crew Richard Copeman Video Assist Operator
Art Costin Nastac Assistant Art Director
Production Stephen Yetman Location Manager
Crew Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach
Crew Karen Hogarty Legal Services
Costume & Make-Up Doina Raducut Set Costumer
Directing Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor
Crew Rosalind Lawton Legal Services
Sound Colin Ritchie Dialogue Editor
Art Raymond Perry Property Master
Art Diana Burton Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Patricia McAlhany Glasser Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Santiago Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Paul Engelen Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Paul Engelen Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Ivana Primorac Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Ivana Primorac Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Isabelle While Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Emma Bailey Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline Bhavnani Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Cătălin Ciutu Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Nuala Conway Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Justine Jenkins Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Natalie Reid Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Julia Wilson Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Petrona Winton Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Jeremy Woodhead Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Kerry Warn Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Nikita Rae Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Peggy Schierholz Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Michal Bigger Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Lackersteen Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Robert McCann Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Matthew Smith Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Steven Painter Prosthetic Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Darren Robinson Prosthetics
Directing Steve E. Andrews First Assistant Director
Directing Jennifer Leacey Second Assistant Director
Directing Christo Morse Second Assistant Director
Directing Richard Hewitt Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Derin Seale Second Unit Director
Art Michael D. Harrell Assistant Property Master
Art Raffaella Giovannetti Assistant Set Decoration
Art Ida Sagnotti Assistant Set Decoration
Art Ilie Mihai Construction Foreman
Art Iulian Bostănaru Draughtsman
Art Daniela Giovannoni Draughtsman
Art Maria Luisa Urbano Draughtsman
Art Alessandro Santucci Draughtsman
Art Francesca Balestra Di Mottola Draughtsman
Art Fatiha Aitbadi Dressing Prop
Art Alan Briant Dressing Prop
Art Ian Young Dressing Prop
Art Lawrie Ayres Greensman
Art Roger Holden Greensman
Art Peter Hooper Greensman
Art Stephanie Waldron Greensman
Art Jon Marson Greensman
Art Giovanni Angler Head Carpenter
Art Salvatore Reitano Head Carpenter
Art Fulvio Sergianni Head Carpenter
Art Cosimo Giannuzzi Set Dresser
Art Frank M. Fleming Set Dresser
Art Patrick Fuhrman Set Dresser
Art Giancarlo Di Fusco Standby Painter
Art Temple Clark Storyboard Artist
Camera Massimiliano Dessena Best Boy Grip
Camera Paolo Tiberti Best Boy Grip
Camera Keith Califano Best Boy Grip
Camera Alisa M. Colley Camera Loader
Camera Tim Wooster Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Michelle Pizanis Camera Trainee
Camera Peter O'Connor Clapper Loader
Lighting Leonardo Beltrame Electrician
Lighting Daniele Cafolla Electrician
Lighting Florin Covaci Electrician
Lighting Cristiano Giavedoni Electrician
Lighting Catalin Grigoras Electrician
Lighting Jim Harris Electrician
Lighting Radu Ion Electrician
Lighting Andy McBrearty Electrician
Lighting Paul Murphy Electrician
Lighting George Stan Electrician
Lighting Marco Sticchi Electrician
Lighting Stefan Tarzioru Electrician
Lighting Severino Tramontani Electrician
Lighting Calin Catalin Electrician
Lighting Cioc Pascu Electrician
Lighting Florica George Electrician
Lighting Nicu Botirleanu Electrician
Camera Stewart Whelan First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Phil Cohen First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Maurizio Cremisini First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Bob Becchio First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Sean Connor Focus Puller
Camera John Gamble Focus Puller
Lighting Francesco Zaccaria Gaffer
Crew Paul Brown Generator Operator
Crew Paul Cronin Generator Operator
Camera Stefano Di Pasquali Grip
Camera Cristi Epure Grip
Camera Iacopo Iacopini Grip
Camera Cesare Pascarella Grip
Camera Giorgio Pezzotti Grip
Camera Sorin Udrea Grip
Camera Roberto Diamanti Grip
Camera Pietro Tiberti Grip
Camera Roberto Bagalá Grip
Camera Tommaso Mele Key Grip
Camera Giampaolo Bagalà Key Grip
Camera Michael McGrath Key Grip
Lighting Clay Liversidge Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Sergio Faina Rigging Grip
Lighting Doriano Forti Rigging Grip
Lighting Francesco Mele Rigging Grip
Camera Sam Renton Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Allan D. Smith Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Sky Sharrock Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Rod Calarco Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Cristina Capone Second Assistant "C" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Enzo Serafino Pellegrino Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Matland Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Eli Calin Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Magda Candea Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Nina Dorneanu Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Adriana Dorobantu Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Serena Fiumi Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Elena Fratila Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Silvia Guidoni Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Peter Hornbuckle Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Tom Hornsby Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn Hunter Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Aurelia Ivascu Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Mariana Pal Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sunny Rowley Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jonathan Schwartz Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Mark Sutherland Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Adriana Vianu Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Keva Keyes Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Paul A. Simmons Jr. Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Omar J. Simmons Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jessica S. Smith Costumer
Costume & Make-Up J. Brad Watson Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Gina M. Timpanaro Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Karen Keyes Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Verena O'Connor Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Haley Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Adam Roach Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Adriana Mattiozzi Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Gordon Harmer Wardrobe Master
Sound Mark Levinson ADR Supervisor
Sound Simon Chase Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Richard Fordham Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Alessandro Savino Boom Operator
Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
Sound Andie Derrick Foley Artist
Sound Alex Joseph Foley Editor
Sound Ivan Sharrock Production Sound Mixer
Sound Ian Munro Sound Mixer
Production Connie Czernek Casting Assistant
Production Gaby Kester Casting Associate
Production Michelle Guish Casting Consultant
Production Miura Kite Casting Coordinator
Production McLean Alley Extras Casting
Production Reg Poerscout-Edgerton Extras Casting
Production Maurice Lospinoso Extras Casting
Production Jason Heslep Extras Casting
Production Floriela Grapini Extras Casting Assistant
Production Craig Fincannon Location Casting
Production Lisa Mae Fincannon Location Casting
Production Mark Fincannon Location Casting
Editing Adam Glasman Digital Colorist
Editing Sean Cullen First Assistant Editor
Production Gabi Antal Accountant
Production Carmela Compagnone Accountant
Production Donna Casey Accounting Clerk Assistant
Crew Gill Raddings Animal Coordinator
Crew Tamara Andrews Animal Wrangler
Crew Paul 'Sled' Reynolds Animal Wrangler
Crew Steve Cummings Armorer
Crew Buddy Knotts Pilot
Crew John W. Burn Marine Coordinator
Crew Jeff Johnson Marine Coordinator
Production Kathleen Richter Payroll Accountant
Production Della Moore Production Accountant
Production Ali Moshref Production Accountant
Production Karen Eisenstadt Production Accountant
Production Corina Serbanescu Production Assistant
Production Elaine Burt Production Coordinator
Production Donald Sabourin Production Coordinator
Production Mara Cereda Production Coordinator
Production Samantha Knox-Johnston Production Coordinator
Production Huw Penallt Jones Production Executive
Production Mara Blaj Production Runner
Production Emily Chittell Production Runner
Production Andy Surry Production Runner
Production Beverly Ballzigler Production Secretary
Production Diane Chittell Travel Coordinator
Crew Simon Atherton Supervising Armorer
Crew Ken Garside Supervising Armorer
Production Andrea Nachman Travel Coordinator
Visual Effects Lucian Iordache Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Trevor Wood Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Caimin Bourne Special Effects Technician
Crew Simon Cockren Special Effects Technician
Crew Joseph Geday Special Effects Technician
Crew Mike Kerby Special Effects Technician
Crew Trevor Williams Special Effects Technician
Crew David Roddham Special Effects Technician
Crew Steven Warner Special Effects Technician
Crew Paul Riddle Digital Supervisor
Production Tudor Cotovelea Production Assistant
Production Scott Slone Production Assistant
Art Tony Wright Storyboard Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rhonda Bareford Makeup & Hair Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up