In the winter of 1820, the New England whaling ship Essex is assaulted by something no one could believe—a whale of mammoth size and will, and an almost human sense of vengeance.
Is In the Heart of the Sea on Netflix? Yes! The movie In the Heart of the Sea is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.
Production | Brian Grazer | Producer |
Production | Bruce Berman | Executive Producer |
Camera | Anthony Dod Mantle | Director of Photography |
Writing | Charles Leavitt | Screenplay |
Writing | Charles Leavitt | Story |
Art | Mark Tildesley | Production Design |
Directing | Ron Howard | Director |
Production | Ron Howard | Producer |
Editing | Daniel P. Hanley | Editor |
Editing | Mike Hill | Editor |
Directing | William M. Connor | First Assistant Director |
Crew | Eunice Huthart | Stunt Coordinator |
Production | Nina Gold | Casting |
Sound | Roque Baños | Original Music Composer |
Production | Paula Weinstein | Producer |
Sound | Carsten Richter | Foley |
Production | Joe Roth | Producer |
Art | Nick Gottschalk | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Julian Day | Costume Design |
Sound | Frank Kruse | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | James Seymour Brett | Conductor |
Writing | Rick Jaffa | Story |
Writing | Amanda Silver | Story |
Camera | Peter Zuccarini | Underwater Camera |
Crew | Martin Pemberton | Stunts |
Sound | Adam Langston | Orchestrator |
Sound | Markus Stemler | Sound Designer |
Visual Effects | Jody Johnson | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Dave Kim | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Art | Dominic Capon | Set Decoration |
Art | Dean Clegg | Art Direction |
Art | Neal Callow | Art Direction |
Production | Robert Sterne | Casting Associate |
Art | Niall Moroney | Supervising Art Director |
Visual Effects | Mark Holt | Special Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Marcus Shakesheff | Stunts |
Lighting | Thomas Neivelt | Gaffer |
Crew | Darragh Mortell | Stunts |
Crew | Ian McIntyre | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Vincent Cirelli | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | William Conacher | Dialect Coach |
Art | Gabriela Dolenská | Art Department Coordinator |
Production | Diego Betancor | Casting |
Art | Meike Maher | Construction Coordinator |
Crew | Rob Pavey | Stunts |
Camera | Katie Swain | Camera Operator |
Visual Effects | Marie-Cecile Dahan | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | François Dumoulin | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Oliver Money | Visual Effects Producer |
Art | Christian Huband | Supervising Art Director |
Crew | Bobby Holland Hanton | Stunts |
Crew | Bobby Holland Hanton | Stunt Double |
Visual Effects | Dane Allan Smith | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | Chris Burdon | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Art | Suzanna Smith | Set Designer |
Crew | Laurent Plancel | Stunts |
Crew | Pablo Verdejo | Stunts |
Production | Will Ward | Producer |
Crew | Xinyi Puah | Visual Effects Editor |
Camera | John Marzano | Helicopter Camera |
Camera | John Marzano | Aerial Director of Photography |
Directing | Jo Beckett | Script Supervisor |
Lighting | David Sinfield | Gaffer |
Visual Effects | Steve Griffith | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | Kathryn Donovan | Unit Publicist |
Visual Effects | Pimentel A. Raphael | Animation Supervisor |
Sound | Steve Little | ADR & Dubbing |
Editing | Steve Little | Dialogue Editor |
Camera | Alastair Rae | Steadicam Operator |
Visual Effects | Bryan Hirota | VFX Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Laura Schiavo | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Kate Laver | Set Costumer |
Editing | Begoña Lopez | Digital Intermediate |
Sound | Gilbert Lake | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Ryan Stuart | Stunts |
Art | James Collins | Assistant Art Director |
Camera | Simon Finney | Camera Operator |
Visual Effects | Sean Stranks | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Andrew Hunt | Costume Supervisor |
Production | Steven Mnuchin | Executive Producer |
Visual Effects | Charlotte Loughnane | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | Lukas Lepicovsky | CG Supervisor |
Directing | Sophie Higel | Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Marilyn MacDonald | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Luca Vannella | Hairstylist |
Crew | Stephen C Walsh | Stunts |
Writing | Nathaniel Philbrick | Novel |
Sound | Ginés Carrión | Orchestrator |
Sound | Helene Seidl | Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Kirstin Chalmers | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Karen Elliott | Music Supervisor |
Crew | Jon Baker | Armorer |
Crew | Mikaël Damant-Sirois | CG Supervisor |
Art | Ben Wilkinson | Property Master |
Visual Effects | Sam Girdler | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Leslie Lerman | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | Iain Eyre | ADR & Dubbing |
Editing | Iain Eyre | Dialogue Editor |
Camera | Jonathan Prime | Still Photographer |
Costume & Make-Up | Laura Lilley | Hairstylist |
Visual Effects | Mike Kelt | Special Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Crisanta Melendez | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Eric Petey | Animation Supervisor |
Directing | Vaughn Stein | Third Assistant Director |
Visual Effects | Chan Ee Jien | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Directing | Kathy Hughes | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Angel Airan Bonilla | Armorer |
Crew | Lee Garside | Armorer |
Crew | Ben Rothwell | Armorer |
Sound | David Walter | Music Editor |
Sound | Paul John Chandler | Music Editor |
Crew | Michael Wood | Second Unit Cinematographer |
Lighting | Brandon Evans | Gaffer |
Lighting | Aaron Keating | Gaffer |
Lighting | Tom O'Sullivan | Rigging Gaffer |
Visual Effects | Robyn Luckham | Animation Supervisor |
Crew | Kieron Helsdon | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Richard Sutherland | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Anna Guseva | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Valdone Koronczi | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Donna Smith | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Eunice Khoo | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Nancy Lamontagne | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Karen Holt | Special Effects Coordinator |
Sound | Stefan Busch | Sound Editor |
Art | Isabel Gómez-Blanco | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Will Buchanan | Greensman |
Costume & Make-Up | Karen Sherriff-Brown | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Haridian Nóbrega | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Elisa Fernández Martín | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Fae Hammond | Makeup Designer |
Editing | Sophie Nguyen-Thomas | Digital Intermediate |
Editing | Simon Davis | First Assistant Editor |
Crew | Levan Doran | Stunts |
Crew | Levan Doran | Stunt Double |
Lighting | Dave Brennan | Best Boy Electric |
Crew | Peter N. Brown | Carpenter |
Crew | Daniel F. Malone | Stunts |
Crew | Ian Kay | Stunts |
Directing | Jack Scarisbrick | Assistant Director |
Editing | Michael Crusz | Online Editor |
Crew | Ian Pead | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Daniel McGraw | Makeup Artist |
Directing | Tom Rye | Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Nicholas Daines | Stunts |
Production | Solomon Artistes | Extras Casting |
Crew | Tolga Kenan | Stunts |
Production | Vinay Gautam | Production Coordinator |
Production | Amanda Fernie | Assistant Accountant |
Camera | Ash Daniyan | Digital Imaging Technician |
Crew | Sarah Lochlan | Stunts |
Crew | James Cox | Stunts |
Crew | Matt Da Silva | Stunts |
Crew | Clare Glass | Stunt Coordinator |
Directing | Holly Gardner | Third Assistant Director |
Crew | Kelly Dent | Stunts |
Production | Michele Tandy | Finance |
Crew | Aldonio Danny Frietas | Stunts |
Crew | Karanja Yorke | Stunts |
Art | Soren Bendt Aaboe Pedersen | Storyboard Artist |
Production | Laura Mateos | Production Accountant |
Crew | Elliot Hawkes | Stunts |
Crew | Charles Ramsay | Stunts |
Art | Buddie Wilkinson | Standby Property Master |
Crew | Mark Slaughter | Stunts |
Crew | Lewis Young | Stunts |
Crew | Jonny Stockwell | Stunts |
Crew | Dee Harrop | Stunts |
Directing | Toby Spanton | Third Assistant Director |
Crew | Marc Mailley | Stunts |
Crew | David Fisher | Stunts |
Production | Anneka Coleman | Production Secretary |
Production | Clair Hanson | Assistant Accountant |
Production | Arundhati Jaiswal | Production Coordinator |
Production | Edward Squires | Production Secretary |
We have detected that you are using an ad blocker. In order to view this page please disable your ad blocker or whitelist this site from your ad blocker. Thanks!