The Patriot

The Patriot (2000)

Before they were soldiers, they were family. Before they were legends, they were heroes. Before there was a nation, there was a fight for freedom.

  • Genre: Drama, History, War, Action
  • Release Date: 2000-06-28
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 3741 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 45min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Columbia Pictures
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director: Roland Emmerich
star 7.1/10
From 3,741 Ratings

Summary

After proving himself on the field of battle in the French and Indian War, Benjamin Martin wants nothing more to do with such things, preferring the simple life of a farmer. But when his son Gabriel enlists in the army to defend their new nation, America, against the British, Benjamin reluctantly returns to his old life to protect his son.

The Patriot Trailer

Can i watch The Patriot on Netflix?

Is The Patriot on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Patriot is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

  • Mel Gibson

    as Benjamin Martin
  • Heath Ledger

    as Gabriel Martin
  • Joely Richardson

    as Charlotte Selton
  • Jason Isaacs

    as Col. William Tavington
  • Chris Cooper

    as Col. Harry Burwell
  • Tchéky Karyo

    as Jean Villeneuve
  • René Auberjonois

    as Reverend Oliver
  • Lisa Brenner

    as Anne Howard
  • Tom Wilkinson

    as Gen. Cornwallis
  • Donal Logue

    as Dan Scott
  • Leon Rippy

    as John Billings
  • Adam Baldwin

    as Capt. Wilkins
  • Jay Arlen Jones

    as Occam
  • Joey D. Vieira

    as Peter Howard
  • Gregory Smith

    as Thomas Martin
  • Mika Boorem

    as Margaret Martin
  • Skye McCole Bartusiak

    as Susan Martin
  • Trevor Morgan

    as Nathan Martin
  • Bryan Chafin

    as Samuel Martin
  • Logan Lerman

    as William Martin
  • Mary Jo Deschanel

    as Mrs. Howard
  • Jamieson Price

    as Capt. Bordon
  • Peter Woodward

    as Charles O'Hara
  • Grahame Wood

    as Redcoat Lieutenant
  • Beatrice Bush

    as Abigale the Housekeeper
  • Shane Ayon

    as Grinadier Soldier
  • Shan Omar Huey

    as Joshua
  • Hank Stone

    as Rollins
  • Kirk Fox

    as Skunk
  • Jack Moore

    as Curly
  • Mark Twogood

    as Danvers
  • Colt Romberger

    as Colt
  • Terry Layman

    as Gen. George Washington
  • Shannon Eubanks

    as Mrs. Simms
  • Bill Roberson

    as Loyalist Simms
  • Charles Black

    as Matthew
  • Andy Stahl

    as Gen. Nathanel Greene
  • Kristian Truelsen

    as Hardwick
  • Kanin Howell

    as Postrider
  • Mark Jeffrey Miller

    as Wounded Continental
  • Zach Hanner

    as British Field Officer
  • Randell Haynes

    as Patriot Middleton
  • John Storey

    as Cowpens Militiaman
  • Greg Good

    as Cowpens Militiaman
  • John F. Dzencelowcz II

    as Continental Soldier
  • Kyle Richard Engels

    as Billings' Son
  • John Bennes

    as Speaker
  • John Curran

    as Redcoat Sergeant #1
  • Dara Coleman

    as Redcoat Sergeant #2
  • Roy McCrerey

    as Redcoat
  • P. Dion Moore

    as Redcoat
  • Tyler Long

    as Page Poy
  • John H. Bush

    as Abner
  • Gil Johnson

    as Militiaman
  • Scott Thomas

    as Patriot Private
  • Derrick B. Young

    as Slave Boy
  • Le Roy Seabrook

    as Gullah Minister
  • Samuel Brown Jr.

    as Gullah Musician
  • Samuel Brown Sr.

    as Gullah Musician
  • Lillie L. Harris

    as Gullah Musician
  • Braima Moiwai

    as Gullah Musician
  • Patrick Tatopoulos

    as French Naval Officer
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Production Dean Devlin Producer
Camera Caleb Deschanel Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Lynn Scott Costume Design
Production Mark Gordon Producer
Art Kirk M. Petruccelli Production Design
Art Barry Chusid Art Direction
Writing Robert Rodat Screenplay
Directing Roland Emmerich Director
Production Gary Levinsohn Producer
Art Clete Cetrone Construction Foreman
Production April Webster Casting
Production David Bloch Casting
Costume & Make-Up Thomas Nellen Makeup Department Head
Visual Effects Alyssa Fong Visual Effects
Production Peter Winther Co-Producer
Editing Christopher Holmes Editor
Production Dionne McNeff Associate Producer
Production William Fay Executive Producer
Editing David Brenner Editor
Production Roland Emmerich Executive Producer
Production Michael Dahan Associate Producer
Production Ute Emmerich Executive Producer
Editing Julie Monroe Editor
Sound Lee Orloff Production Sound Mixer
Art Ozzy Inguanzo Art Department Coordinator
Sound Carey Milbradt Sound Effects Editor
Sound Greg P. Russell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Kevin O'Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Sound Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
Camera Andrew Cooper Still Photographer
Sound Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Carey Milbradt Sound Editor
Sound Scott Sanders Sound Effects Editor
Sound Harry Cohen Sound Effects Editor
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Directing Kim Berner Script Supervisor
Sound Peter Staubli Sound Effects Editor
Sound Lauren Stephens Sound Editor
Sound Kenneth Wannberg Music Editor
Sound Harry Cohen Sound Designer
Camera P. Scott Sakamoto Camera Operator
Sound Dino DiMuro Sound Effects Editor
Production James Dyer Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Gillian Albinski Set Dressing Artist
Crew James Marbas Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Jessee J. Clarkson Propmaker
Crew Clyde D. Baisey Set Medic
Art Victor J. Zolfo Set Decoration
Art Sean Bernard Painter
Camera Reid Russell Camera Intern
Camera Dick Deats Key Grip
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Art Birger Laube Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Julie Callihan Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Zandra Harding Seamstress
Crew Yves De Bono Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Freddie Hice Stunt Coordinator
Crew Stanton Barrett Stunts
Art Richard F. Mays Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Kay Georgiou Hair Department Head
Crew Christopher Flournoy Carpenter
Crew Randy McKenney Stand In
Costume & Make-Up Diane Crooke Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Susan Buffington Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jeanie Baker Set Costumer
Art Larry A. Cornick Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Lahly Poore Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Leo Corey Castellano Makeup Effects
Crew James K. Jensen Post Production Supervisor
Art Ivica Bilich Property Master
Crew Dawn M. Baker Scenic Artist
Crew Robert Minsk Software Engineer
Art Robert A. Blackburn Construction Coordinator
Art Warren Manser Production Illustrator
Art Chad S. Frey Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Judith H. Bickerton Key Hair Stylist
Crew James M. Crumley Jr. Set Production Assistant
Art John Rotan Location Scout
Camera Harry K. Garvin Steadicam Operator
Crew Loren Bess Driver
Crew Paolo Moscatelli Sequence Supervisor
Art Pedro Barquin Greensman
Camera Alan R. Disler First Assistant Camera
Crew John Duino Systems Administrators & Support
Production Elizabeth Greenberg Casting Associate
Visual Effects Thomas Dadras Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Adria Later Studio Teachers
Crew Shane Greedy Transportation Coordinator
Production Cindi Hobgood Location Manager
Sound Jeffree Bloomer Sound Mixer
Crew Keith Collea Video Assist Operator
Production Ozzy Inguanzo Researcher
Sound John Neufeld Orchestrator
Visual Effects Adam Frazier I/O Supervisor
Visual Effects Terry Chapman Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist
Lighting Bill Greenberg Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects Andy Barrios Digital Compositors
Production Joni Cuquet Finance
Production Taylor Ammons Production Coordinator
Production Heidi Schuller Production Manager
Crew Brigitte Daloin Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Ronald M. Betts Lighting Technician
Sound Anthony Cargioli Boom Operator
Visual Effects Tim T. Cunningham Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Jon Carpenter Transportation Co-Captain
Editing Lee Grubin First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Oscar G. Castillo 3D Animator
Visual Effects Kelvin Lee Animation Supervisor
Production Mary Weisgerber Meyer Production Supervisor
Directing Chris Brighton Assistant Director
Crew John Rice Sr. Transportation Captain
Production Christina Vaeth Production Accountant
Visual Effects Fiona Bull Visual Effects Producer
Crew Nick Brandon Utility Stunts
Lighting Jack McCollum Electrician
Art Randall D. Wilkins Set Designer
Crew Tad Griffith Stunts
Crew Davis Bates Stunts
Crew Glen Yrigoyen Stunts
Crew Michael Gaines Stunts
Crew Thomas Robinson Harper Stunts
Crew Tim Gilbert Stunts
Crew Troy Gilbert Stunts
Visual Effects Xye Visual Effects
Visual Effects Abra Grupp Digital Compositors
Lighting Ben Noble Electrician
Sound Tony Negrete First Assistant Sound Editor
Art K. Drew Fuller Greensman
Costume & Make-Up Geraldine Jones Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Matthew Petty Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Kelvin R. Trahan Key Hair Stylist
Art Michael Hansen Set Dresser
Crew Brian Bennett Stunts
Crew Brian Duffy Stunts
Crew Cooper Taylor Stunts
Crew Lance Gilbert Stunts
Crew Lex D. Geddings Stunts
Crew Matthew Taylor Stunts
Crew Mic Rodgers Stunts
Visual Effects Mortimer Warlimont Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Paul H. Lopez Costume Supervisor
Camera Mark Vargo Director of Photography
Camera Clyde E. Bryan First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Silke Hartung Modeling
Sound Bruce Dukov Musician
Sound Wade Culbreath Musician
Art Chester Lee Henderson Jr. Set Dresser
Crew Peter J. Dowd Jr. Set Production Assistant
Crew David Walling Stunts
Crew Eric Miranda Stunts
Crew Jason Rodriguez Stunts
Crew Mike Watson Stunts
Visual Effects Conny Fauser VFX Supervisor
Camera Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Camera Dustin Blauvelt Camera Operator
Lighting Colin J. Campbell Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Brett Leslie Driver
Sound Larry Kemp Foley Editor
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Sound Mark O'Connor Musician
Production R. David Burns Production Coordinator
Directing Robert C. Albertell Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Leigh Leverett Set Costumer
Art Noelle King Set Designer
Art Douglas G. Young Set Dresser
Art George W. Harding III Set Dresser
Art Patrick King Set Dresser
Crew Debbie Lynn Ross Stunts
Crew Mike Kirton Stunts
Editing Jeff Williams Assistant Editor
Production Stephanie Corsalini Casting
Visual Effects Cristin Pescosolido Digital Compositors
Camera Stephen Drinon Dolly Grip
Crew Rick Parkinson Driver
Sound Lou Kleinman Foley Editor
Camera Sean Wright Grip
Costume & Make-Up Suzy Mazzarese-Allison Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Darwin Hensley Makeup Artist
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Production Wayne W. Whited Production Coordinator
Crew Jim Pratt Stunts
Crew Mike Pridgen Stunts
Visual Effects Drew McKeen Visual Effects Producer
Sound Darin A. Drennan Orchestrator
Crew Tyler C. Daum Driver
Costume & Make-Up Patty York Makeup Artist
Sound Jonathan Gaynor Production Sound Mixer
Art Sloane U'Ren Set Designer
Crew Julie Fay Set Production Assistant
Sound David Baldwin Sound Effects Editor
Crew Robert DeVine Special Effects
Crew R.A. Rondell Stunt Coordinator
Crew Chris Howell Stunts
Crew Chuck 'Chaz' Hosack Stunts
Crew Clay M. Lilley Stunts
Crew James M. Churchman Stunts
Crew John C. Meier Stunts
Crew John T. Cypert Stunts
Visual Effects Eric Tablada 3D Animator
Art Scott Getzinger Assistant Property Master
Sound Lee W. Lebaigue Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Tim Kottyan Carpenter
Visual Effects Brian Wolf Digital Compositors
Camera Ueli Steiger Director of Photography
Crew Genna Long Driver
Directing Kim H. Winther First Assistant Director
Art Michael Samarzich Greensman
Costume & Make-Up David Halsey Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Roxanne Ferguson Hairstylist
Camera Anthony T. Marra II Key Grip
Crew Daniel Williams Scenic Artist
Art John France Set Dresser
Visual Effects Jens Döldissen Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Brian Brown Stunts
Crew Christian J. Fletcher Stunts
Crew Kosta Saric Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Bill Diaz 3D Animator
Sound Janelle Showalter Assistant Sound Editor
Crew David Carlton White Driver
Lighting Harrison Palmer Electrician
Camera Mike Repeta First Assistant Camera
Camera Philippe Cointepas First Assistant Camera
Directing Paul Bernard First Assistant Director
Art Daniel Dietrich Greensman
Camera John Emory Grip
Crew John W. Morgan Scenic Artist
Directing Lars P. Winther Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Jessica S. Smith Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kelly Everett Set Costumer
Crew Bobby McLaughlin Stunts
Crew David Paul Lord Stunts
Camera Dan Kneece Additional Camera
Visual Effects Manny Wong 3D Animator
Sound Bob Bowman ADR Editor
Lighting Jim Grce Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Jan Overson Driver
Crew Tina Del Castillo Driver
Costume & Make-Up Barney Burman Key Makeup Artist
Crew Joe Golz Propmaker
Crew Elliott Glick Scenic Artist
Crew Ante Dugandzic Special Effects
Crew Josh Kemble Stunts
Crew Dale Frye Stunts
Crew Erik Rondell Stunts
Crew Kevin L. Jackson Stunts
Lighting Kahlil Fadel Lighting Technician
Visual Effects George da Silva Modeling
Sound George Doering Musician
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Production Justine Hebron Production Coordinator
Crew Frank J. Hart Propmaker
Art Michael Thurman Set Dresser
Crew Heidi Gilbert Set Production Assistant
Crew Michael Hansen Stunts
Crew Casey O'Neill Stunts
Crew Dustin Meier Stunts
Crew Larry Rippenkroeger Stunts
Crew Patrick M. Walsh Stunts
Camera Dan Kneece Camera Operator
Sound Knox White Boom Operator
Crew Ben T. Sineath Jr. Carpenter
Costume & Make-Up Mitchell Ray Kenney Costume Supervisor
Visual Effects Doug Tubach Digital Compositors
Crew John Lybrand Driver
Visual Effects Andreas Fischer Modeling
Sound Conrad Pope Orchestrator
Crew Peter Damien Propmaker
Crew Todd J. Labarowski Set Production Assistant
Crew Chris O'Hara Stunts
Crew Jimmy Waitman Stunts
Crew Mark C. McManus Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Scott Holmes 3D Animator
Visual Effects Todd Harvey 3D Animator
Production Susan Ehrhart Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Philip D. Morrill Assistant Sound Editor
Production Michelle Schluter-Ford Casting Assistant
Production Scott Baldyga Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Lois DeArmond Costume Illustrator
Crew Neil Castles Jr. Driver
Camera Alex Klabukov Grip
Camera Dennis Zoppe Key Grip
Visual Effects René Willand Modeling
Visual Effects Tim Peters Modeling
Sound Joel McNeely Orchestrator
Art Danielle Couture Painter
Art Doug Harlocker Property Master
Crew Ricky Riggs Scenic Artist
Art Frank M. Fleming Set Dresser
Crew Girard Swan Stand In
Crew Craig Rondell Stunts
Crew Kanin Howell Stunts
Sound Michele Perrone ADR Editor
Art Tom Reta Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Colin Feist Digital Compositors
Art Geoff Cormier Greensman
Art William Rampey Greensman
Production Sofie Scherz Location Manager
Production Mike Revell Production Accountant
Lighting Brian Powell Rigging Gaffer
Art Greg Papalia Set Designer
Crew Billy Fields Set Medic
Sound Victor J. Hernandez Sound Effects Editor
Crew Cal Johnson Stunts
Crew Thirl Haston Stunts
Sound Chris Jargo Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Darin A. Drennan Music Editor
Sound Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
Camera Sean Yaple Camera Loader
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley
Sound Paul Jyrälä Foley Editor
Camera Pat O'Mara Grip
Visual Effects Saskia Stoever Modeling
Visual Effects Volker Reichenberger Modeling
Art Stephen Eno Painter
Crew Clifford Happy Stunts
Crew Jason Gray Stunts
Crew Troy Brown Stunts
Art Melissa Elliott Title Designer
Visual Effects Ira Shain 3D Animator
Editing Debra Light Assistant Editor
Crew Frank J. Zito III Carpenter
Crew Chris Gorden Driver
Camera Gary L. Camp First Assistant Camera
Editing Michael McCusker First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Keslar Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Amy Andrews Key Costumer
Visual Effects Michel Lazarus Modeling
Sound Andrew Bain Musician
Crew William S. Lake Propmaker
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Art Larry Sauls Set Dresser
Crew Anderson Martin Stunts
Crew Jacob Chambers Stunts
Crew James M. Halty Stunts
Crew Lonnie R. Smith Jr. Stunts
Crew Chris Serenil Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Glenn Karpf Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jonathan F. Styrlund Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Dave Rand 3D Animator
Sound Chris Winter ADR Editor
Crew David Fogg Compositors
Art Thomas Lauifi Construction Foreman
Art Richard M. Cole Greensman
Camera Dave Spencer Grip
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Bell Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kim Collea Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Alice Powell Seamstress
Art Clare Scarpulla Set Designer
Art Shannon M. Brice Set Dresser
Crew Billy D. Lucas Stunts
Crew Rok Cvetkov Stunts
Crew Tommy J. Huff Stunts
Sound David Acord Utility Sound
Sound Drake Jenevein ADR Editor
Camera Antonio V. Garrido Dolly Grip
Crew John McLaughlin Driver
Crew Mark Franco Executive Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Anita Brabec Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kristin Ryals Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Leigh Ann Yandle Makeup Artist
Directing Suzette Gaconnier Script Supervisor
Art Sean Keenan Set Dresser
Sound Dan Sharp Sound Recordist
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Sound Jeff McManus Dialogue Editor
Sound Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor
Sound David A. Cohen Dialogue Editor
Sound David A. Cohen ADR Editor
Directing Greg Hale Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Richard Bucher Stunt Double
Production Tim Fitzgerald Location Assistant
Camera Matthew Haskins Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Christopher Warren Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Robin Carlan Extras Casting Assistant
Directing Peter J. Dowd Jr. Additional Second Assistant Director
Sound Karen Baker Landers First Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Zsolt Kadar Additional Second Assistant Camera
Production Jonathan S. Morgan Location Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Mary Anne Gomulinski Costume Assistant
Directing Peter Winther Second Unit Director
Camera Dana Kroeger Camera Loader
Production Cecilia Escobar Payroll Accountant
Production Will Dotter Production Assistant
Sound Paul Drenning ADR Mixer
Sound Daniel R. Kerr ADR Recordist
Camera Laura Reimer Clapper Loader
Camera Greg Baldi Assistant Camera
Production Maxann Crotts Additional Casting
Sound Richard Duarte Foley Mixer
Camera Philippe Cointepas Focus Puller
Costume & Make-Up Faye Sevilla Wardrobe Assistant
Production Beth Bargas Assistant Accountant
Sound Matthew Dettmann Foley Artist
Visual Effects Fong Nickson Effects Supervisor
Crew Katrina Elder Logistics Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Buckley-Moss Costumer
Art Timothy Burgard Storyboard Artist
Lighting Jerry C. Deats Key Rigging Grip
Art Niamh Murphy Textile Artist
Visual Effects Stuart Robertson Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Sean Devine Best Boy Grip
Visual Effects Nelson Sepulveda Compositing Supervisor
Production Kirsten Anderson First Assistant Accountant
Production Heather P. Woods Production Secretary
Art Steve Park Set Decorating Coordinator
Production Shirley Fulton Crumley Location Casting
Crew John Zimmerman Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up