Lord of War

Lord of War (2005)

Where there's a will, there's a weapon

  • Genre: Crime, Drama, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2005-09-16
  • User Rating: 7.3/10 from 3349 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 2min
  • Language: العربية
  • Production Company: Endgame Entertainment
  • Production Country: France, United States of America, Germany
  • Director: Andrew Niccol
star 7.3/10
From 3,349 Ratings

Summary

Yuri Orlov is a globetrotting arms dealer and, through some of the deadliest war zones, he struggles to stay one step ahead of a relentless Interpol agent, his business rivals and even some of his customers who include many of the world's most notorious dictators. Finally, he must also face his own conscience.

Lord of War Trailer

Can i watch Lord of War on Netflix?

Unfortunately this movie is not yet available for streaming on Netflix.
Follow us on Facebook to see when Lord of War becomes available on Netflix!

  • Nicolas Cage

    as Yuri Orlov
  • Bridget Moynahan

    as Ava Fontaine Orlov
  • Jared Leto

    as Vitaly Orlov
  • Ethan Hawke

    as Jack Valentine
  • Eamonn Walker

    as Andre Baptiste Sr.
  • Ian Holm

    as Simeon Weisz
  • Sammi Rotibi

    as Andre Baptiste Jr.
  • Tanit Phoenix

    as Candy
  • Shake Tukhmanyan

    as Irina Orlov
  • Jared Burke

    as Ukrainian Mobster
  • David Shumbris

    as Ukrainian Mobster
  • Weston Cage

    as Vladimir
  • Jeremy Crutchley

    as Arms Fair Salesman
  • Jean-Pierre Nshanian

    as Anatoly Orlov
  • Eric Uys

    as Ukrainian Mobster
  • Stewart Morgan

    as Ukrainian Mobster
  • Jasper Lenz

    as Gregor
  • Kobus Marx

    as Boris
  • Stephan De Abreu

    as Liev
  • Stephen Gregor

    as Eli Kurtzman
  • Tanya Finch

    as Ingrid
  • Lize Jooste

    as Natasha
  • Yaseen Abdullah

    as Lebanese Customer
  • Donald Sutherland

    as Colonel Oliver Southern (voice)
  • David Harman

    as Colonel Oliver Southern
  • Neil Tweddle

    as Colonel Oliver Southern
  • Sajad Khan

    as Mujahadeen Leader
  • Chi Zhang Yi

    as Borneo Officer
  • Tony Caprari

    as Raoul
  • Jack Niccol

    as Young Nicolai
  • John Sferopoulos

    as Freighter Captain
  • Stanislav Majer

    as Ukrainian Guard
  • Evgeniy Lazarev

    as General Dmitri
  • Larissa Bond

    as Alena
  • Annelene Terblanche

    as Angel
  • Gugulethu 'Gugu' Zulu

    as Andre's Driver
  • Mirriam Ngomani

    as Cheerleader Asura
Production Nicolas Cage Producer
Crew Manny Siverio Stunt Driver
Editing Zach Staenberg Editor
Production Mindy Marin Casting
Production Andreas Grosch Producer
Production Andreas Schmid Executive Producer
Writing Andrew Niccol Screenplay
Directing Andrew Niccol Director
Production Andrew Niccol Producer
Sound Ed Cortês Orchestrator
Sound Antonio Pinto Original Music Composer
Sound Dane A. Davis Supervising Sound Editor
Production Ronaldo Vasconcellos Executive Producer
Production Norman Golightly Producer
Production Christopher Roberts Producer
Production Teri-Lin Robertson Producer
Production Philippe Rousselet Producer
Art Jean-Vincent Puzos Production Design
Art Fred Du Preez Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Elisabetta Beraldo Costume Design
Production James D. Stern Executive Producer
Production Kia Jam Executive In Charge Of Production
Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Sound Paul Massey Sound Mixer
Production Gary Hamilton Executive Producer
Production Christopher Eberts Executive Producer
Production Bradley Cramp Executive Producer
Production Douglas Hansen Co-Producer
Production Michael Mendelsohn Executive Producer
Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
Crew Michael Russo Stunt Driver
Sound Julia Evershade Supervising ADR Editor
Crew Douglas Crosby Stunt Driver
Crew Peter Epstein Stunt Driver
Crew Stephen A. Pope Stunt Driver
Crew Antony Stone Pyrotechnician
Crew Eddie Yansick Stunt Coordinator
Crew Eddie Yansick Stunt Double
Crew John Cenatiempo Stunt Driver
Sound John Bissell Music Supervisor
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Production Fabrice Gianfermi Executive Producer
Production Artemio Benki Line Producer
Production Darren Goldberg Line Producer
Art Deborah Jensen Assistant Art Director
Camera Amir Mokri Director of Photography
Crew G. A. Aguilar Stunt Driver
Production Pavel Muller Unit Manager
Production Daniel Wagner Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Moira Anne Meyer Costume Supervisor
Editing Robert Berman First Assistant Editor
Production Ivan Filus Production Manager
Camera Peter Belcher "A" Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Hana Kučerová Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up David Davenport Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton Key Costumer
Sound Eric Lindemann Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Christa Schoeman Key Makeup Artist
Sound John Kurlander Scoring Mixer
Art Peter Jones Draughtsman
Sound Doug Hemphill Sound Mixer
Camera Adi Visser First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Trevor Michael Brown "B" Camera Operator
Camera Stephen Consentino Steadicam Operator
Sound Julie Pearce Music Editor
Sound Monique Reymond Foley Artist
Sound Bill R. Dean Sound Effects Editor
Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
Directing Morag Cameron Script Supervisor
Sound Stephanie Flack Dialogue Editor
Crew Julia Jones Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Jaroslav Šámal Makeup Artist
Art Boris Rivett-Carnac Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Allen Weisinger Makeup Artist
Camera Shaun Lowry Grip
Crew Johann Kunz Special Effects Technician
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Brett Assistant Costume Designer
Visual Effects Luc Augereau Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Grande Key Hair Stylist
Crew Laurent Gillet CGI Supervisor
Art Laurent Gillet Opening Title Sequence
Crew J.C. Brotherhood Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Sue Michael Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Sue Michael Makeup Designer
Camera Justin Brokensha First Assistant "B" Camera
Sound Nancy Barker First Assistant Sound Editor
Lighting James Boniece Rigging Grip
Crew Marco Kyris Stand In
Art Kelly Solomon Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Eva Polywka Key Makeup Artist
Sound Carey Milbradt Foley Mixer
Visual Effects David Rosenthal I/O Supervisor
Camera Ivo Grešák Key Grip
Lighting Jan Borůvka Gaffer
Directing Michael T. Meador First Assistant Director
Sound Marla McGuire Foley Editor
Costume & Make-Up Fernanda Luz Key Hairdresser
Directing Justin van der Merwe Third Assistant Director
Camera Robert Fischer Dolly Grip
Visual Effects Berengere Dominguez Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Maureen Beitler Set Medic
Art Tomas Cerny Construction Coordinator
Visual Effects Yann Blondel Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Matthew Penry-Davey First Assistant Director
Sound Jacob Riehle Assistant Sound Editor
Production Greig Buckle Line Producer
Crew Timothy J. Wood Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Luke Cornell Animal Wrangler
Camera Guy Micheletti Key Grip
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Crew Gert Uys Aerial Coordinator
Lighting Ben Noble Best Boy Electric
Crew Natalie Samanon Post Production Supervisor
Crew Jaroslav Kolman Armorer
Art Kenneth Berg Construction Foreman
Production Cathy Weiner Casting Associate
Lighting Francis J. McBride Rigging Gaffer
Sound Natalie Baartz Music Coordinator
Art Eric Stepper Property Master
Crew Eva Neufahrt Production Controller
Production Jennifer Pedevilla Payroll Accountant
Directing Fiona Gosden Second Assistant Director
Camera Neil Baillie Second Assistant "A" Camera
Crew Anthony English Video Assist Operator
Production Alison van Biljon Second Assistant Accountant
Production Jim Vidal Associate Producer
Camera Garth Stead Still Photographer
Sound Derek Mansvelt Sound Mixer
Sound Arthur Koundouris Boom Operator
Production Rachel Plose Finance
Directing Robert Dickerson Jr. Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Alex Gorodetsky Charge Scenic Artist
Production Kat Donahue Assistant Location Manager
Production Jesse Fox Chaney Additional Production Assistant
Production Arie Bohrer Production Supervisor
Production Chris Marsh Location Manager
Sound Gui Amabis Music Programmer
Production Natascha Tillmanns Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Josephine Pegram Seamstress
Crew Gerald Geldenhuys Carpenter
Art Michael Cuthbert Construction Manager
Art Petr Cadek Set Dresser
Visual Effects Tyrone Stevenson Special Effects Supervisor
Art Peter Currey Location Scout
Crew Lourence Nepfumbada Driver
Crew Kurt Schmeiderer Transportation Captain
Crew Richard Leveckis Chef
Crew Abdullah Khan Craft Service
Crew Judyie Al-Bilali Dialect Coach
Crew Paul Acutt Marine Coordinator
Production Ronald J. Myers Post Production Accountant
Production Shawn Hamilton Production Accountant
Crew Kevin August Security
Crew Catherine Bloch Set Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Tracy Cloete Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up George Drohan On Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Hana Sudova Tailor
Directing Maya Choldin Second Assistant Director
Art Sacha Beattie Assistant Set Dresser
Art Josie Minty Property Buyer
Art Chris Bower Shop Electric
Art Victor Camagu Swing
Crew Anthony Du Plessis Special Effects Assistant
Camera Dana Hook Additional Grip
Camera Jan Zak Camera Car
Camera Martin Brych Second Assistant "B" Camera
Production Belinda Bradford Casting Assistant
Production Jean-Claude Boketsu Extras Casting Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Bela Friedlová Wardrobe Assistant
Production Patrick Huber Location Assistant
Sound Ariana Morgenstern Music Consultant
Production Amy Dempsey Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Alexandre Bon Digital Compositor
Production Rolly Lee Executive Assistant
Production Riana Alfreds Extras Casting Assistant
Production Tim Cook First Assistant Accountant
Production Lance Venter Key Production Assistant
Production Greg Gilman Key Set Production Assistant
Crew Pierre Gouws Pilot
Production Roberto Geroldi Production Secretary
Crew Bankole Omotoso Technical Advisor
Art Steven Saunders Props

keyboard_arrow_up