Speed

Speed (1994)

Get ready for rush hour.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Crime
  • Release Date: 1994-06-09
  • User Rating: 7.097/10 from 5077 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 56min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: 20th Century Fox
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Jan de Bont
star 7.097/10
From 5,077 Ratings

Summary

Los Angeles SWAT cop Jack Traven is up against bomb expert Howard Payne, who's after major ransom money. First it's a rigged elevator in a very tall building. Then it's a rigged bus--if it slows, it will blow, bad enough any day, but a nightmare in LA traffic. And that's still not the end.

Speed Trailer

Can i watch Speed on Netflix?


Unfortunately the movie Speed is not yet available on Netflix. Follow us on Facebook to see when Speed becomes available on Netflix!

  • Keanu Reeves

    as Jack Traven
  • Sandra Bullock

    as Annie Porter
  • Dennis Hopper

    as Howard Payne
  • Jeff Daniels

    as Harold 'Harry' Temple
  • Joe Morton

    as Capt. McMahon
  • Alan Ruck

    as Stephens
  • Glenn Plummer

    as Jaguar Owner
  • Richard Lineback

    as Norwood
  • Beth Grant

    as Helen
  • Hawthorne James

    as Sam
  • Carlos Carrasco

    as Ortiz
  • David Kriegel

    as Terry
  • Natsuko Ohama

    as Mrs. Kamino
  • Daniel Villarreal

    as Ray
  • Simone Gad

    as Bus Passenger #1
  • Loretta Jean

    as Bus Passenger #2
  • Sherri Villanueva

    as Bus Passenger #3
  • Margaret Medina

    as Robin
  • Jordan Lund

    as Bagwell
  • Robert Mailhouse

    as Young Executive
  • Patrick Fischler

    as Friend of Executive
  • Patrick John Hurley

    as CEO
  • Susan Barnes

    as Female Executive
  • Rick Dano

    as S.W.A.T. Driver
  • Michael Sottile

    as S.W.A.T. Cop
  • Jane Crawley

    as Baby Carriage Woman #1
  • Anne O'Sullivan

    as Baby Carriage Woman #2
  • Beau Starr

    as Commissioner
  • John Capodice

    as Bob
  • Thomas Rosales Jr.

    as Vince
  • James DuMont

    as Workman
  • Antonio Mora

    as News Anchor #1
  • Patty Toy

    as News Anchor #2
  • Todd Gordon

    as News Cameraman
  • Bruce Wright

    as Reporter #1
  • Mark Kriski

    as Reporter #2
  • Dagny Hultgreen

    as Reporter #3
  • Richard Schiff

    as Train Driver
  • Joseph Carberry

    as Cop
  • Sandy Martin

    as Bartender
  • Neisha Folkes-LeMelle

    as Mrs. McMahon
  • Jim Mapp

    as Additional Bus Passenger #1
  • Milton Quon

    as Additional Bus Passenger #2
  • Sonia Jackson

    as Additional Bus Passenger #3
  • Carmen Williams

    as Additional Bus Passenger #4
  • Paula Montes

    as Additional Bus Passenger #5
  • Loyda Ramos

    as Additional Bus Passenger #6
  • Julia Vera

    as Additional Bus Passenger #7
  • Marylou Lim

    as Additional Bus Passenger #8
  • Brian K. Grant

    as Elevator Passenger #1
  • Barry Kramer

    as Elevator Passenger #2
  • Robin McKee

    as Elevator Passenger #3
  • Paige Goodman

    as Elevator Passenger #4
  • Christina Fitzgerald

    as Elevator Passenger #5
  • Tara Thomas

    as Elevator Passenger #6
  • Cece Tsou

    as Elevator Passenger #7
  • Michael N. Fujimoto

    as Elevator Passenger #8
  • Richard Gelb

    as Elevator Passenger #9
  • Veronica Cartwright

    as Bag Lady (uncredited)
  • Scott Wilder

    as S.W.A.T. Officer #1 on Flatbed Truck (uncredited)
Directing Jan de Bont Director
Production Risa Bramon Garcia Casting
Production Billy Hopkins Casting
Costume & Make-Up Ellen Mirojnick Costume Design
Sound Dean Beville Sound Effects Editor
Crew John Frazier Special Effects Coordinator
Production Mark Gordon Producer
Production Ian Bryce Executive Producer
Production Ian Bryce Unit Production Manager
Art Jackson De Govia Production Design
Art John R. Jensen Art Direction
Editing John Wright Editor
Crew Gilbert B. Combs Stunts
Crew Jophery C. Brown Stunts
Sound Mark Mancina Original Music Composer
Crew Patricia Tallman Stunts
Crew Richard Ratliff Special Effects
Sound Ezra Dweck Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Victoria Rose Sampson Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Robert Deschaine ADR Mixer
Camera Andrzej Bartkowiak Director of Photography
Directing Alexander Witt Second Unit Director
Writing Graham Yost Screenplay
Art K.C. Fox Set Decoration
Production Allison Lyon Segan Co-Producer
Art Geoff Hubbard Assistant Art Director
Crew John Van Tongeren Additional Music
Crew Gary Hymes Stunt Coordinator
Lighting Peter Davidian Best Boy Electric
Crew Greg C. Jensen Special Effects
Crew Harry Hauss Pilot
Crew Gary Davis Stunts
Crew Michael Kehoe Craft Service
Crew Jeff Jensen Stunts
Sound Bruce Stubblefield Sound Effects Editor
Sound Kay Rose ADR Editor
Sound Marvin Walowitz Dialogue Editor
Sound John Dunn Sound Effects Editor
Crew Gary Epper Stunts
Crew Ronnie Rondell Jr. Stunts
Art Mark Davidson Set Dresser
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Sound Stephen Hunter Flick Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Steve Maslow Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Chris Howell Stunts
Crew Donna Evans Stunts
Crew John Hateley Stunts
Crew Gary Combs Stunts
Camera Terry Bowen "B" Camera Operator
Sound Gregory M. Gerlich Dialogue Editor
Sound Pieter Hubbard Dialogue Editor
Crew Bobby J. Foxworth Stunts
Sound Warren Hamilton Jr. Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Bob Morgan Costumer
Sound Donald Flick Sound Effects Editor
Sound Paul Berolzheimer Sound Effects Editor
Sound Darcy Kite ADR Mixer
Sound Patricio A. Libenson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Gregg Landaker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Eden Clark Coblenz Costumer
Crew Keii Johnston Stunts
Sound Avram D. Gold Sound Effects Editor
Directing Wilma Garscadden-Gahret Script Supervisor
Crew Randy Peters Stunts
Crew Randy Peters Transportation Coordinator
Art Stan Tropp Set Designer
Crew Tommy J. Huff Stunts
Crew Craig Hosking Pilot
Crew Chad Randall Stunts
Sound Bob Beemer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production George Herthel Location Manager
Art Kathleen R. White Art Department Assistant
Sound Greg Hedgepath Sound Effects Editor
Camera Richard Foreman Jr. Still Photographer
Sound Gary S. Gerlich Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Sergio Reyes Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Joe Pancake Special Effects
Production Ed Lipscomb Assistant Location Manager
Sound Elliott Koretz Dialogue Editor
Camera Gregory Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator
Sound David E. Stone Sound Effects Editor
Sound B. Tennyson Sebastian III Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Dana Gustafson Assistant Sound Editor
Sound David Bartlett Sound Effects Editor
Art Jim Ondrejko Construction Coordinator
Crew Pat Romano Stunts
Crew Michael Meinardus Special Effects
Production Vicki Dee Rock Production Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Mari Grimaud Key Costumer
Sound Jeena M. Phelps Assistant Sound Editor
Crew John Fontana Special Effects
Sound Linda Folk ADR Editor
Crew Scott Wilder Stunts
Crew Timothy P. Ryan Transportation Co-Captain
Editing Dennis McNeill Color Timer
Sound Beth Bergeron ADR Editor
Sound Hal Sanders Dialogue Editor
Sound Kirk Schuler Sound Effects Editor
Directing David Sardi First Assistant Director
Art Peter R. Romero Set Designer
Camera Nico Bally Grip
Camera Mark 'Boylee' Boyle Camera Loader
Crew Ray Svedin Special Effects
Camera Michael J. Coo Key Grip
Production Gretchen van Zeebroeck Production Coordinator
Crew William Morts Stunts
Sound Samuel Webb Assistant Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Pete Altobelli Makeup Artist
Sound David Spence ADR Editor
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Lighting Chris Strong Gaffer
Art Rick Chavez Assistant Property Master
Art Giacomo G. Ghiazza Storyboard Artist
Sound David W. Alstadter Foley Mixer
Sound Sonny Pettijohn Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Michael Tamburro Pilot
Art John Hinkle Standby Painter
Production James McCabe Location Manager
Crew Carol Neilson Stunts
Sound Steve Bowerman Boom Operator
Camera Michael Brennan Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Gus Le Pre Key Hair Stylist
Visual Effects Boyd Shermis Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Norman T. Leavitt Key Makeup Artist
Crew J.N. Roberts Stunts
Art Louis M. Mann Set Designer
Sound Judee Flick Sound Effects Editor
Crew Janet Brady Stunts
Sound Dean G. Manly Sound Effects Editor
Sound Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer
Camera Michael T. Travers Grip
Crew Candace Wells Transportation Captain
Editing Barbara Dunning First Assistant Editor
Crew Kevin Quibell Special Effects
Crew Clay Bartholomew Transportation Captain
Crew Jim Jolly Special Effects
Crew R. Michael Bisetti Special Effects
Sound Bruce Bell Foley Mixer
Crew Kevin E. Patterson Cableman
Directing Maggie Murphy Second Assistant Director
Directing David Hallinan Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Brad Anderson Costumer
Sound Jerry Pirozzi Assistant Dialogue Editor
Production Stephanie Brooks Casting Assistant
Production David E. Kaufman Assistant Location Manager
Production Michelle Holdsworth Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Elyse Allyn Ramsdell Production Secretary
Crew Ed Arneson Technical Advisor
Crew John Bruce Robles Special Effects
Camera William E. Fitch Best Boy Grip
Costume & Make-Up Susan Zietlow-Maust Hairstylist
Crew Bob Hoffman Unit Publicist
Lighting Chris Franco Electrician
Crew Ken Ebert Special Effects
Crew Francis Pennington Special Effects
Crew Brian Stewart Stunts
Crew Jon W. Kishi Stunts
Crew Jim Kirby Stunts
Crew Ron Brinkmann CG Supervisor

keyboard_arrow_up