Divergent

Divergent (2014)

What makes you different makes you dangerous.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2014-03-14
  • User Rating: 6.9/10 from 10798 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 19min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Summit Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Neil Burger
star 6.9/10
From 10,798 Ratings

Summary

In a world divided into factions based on personality types, Tris learns that she's been classified as Divergent and won't fit in. When she discovers a plot to destroy Divergents, Tris and the mysterious Four must find out what makes Divergents dangerous before it's too late.

Divergent Trailer

Can i watch Divergent on Netflix?

Is Divergent on Netflix? Yes! The movie Divergent is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Shailene Woodley

    as Beatrice "Tris" Prior
  • Theo James

    as Tobias "Four" Eaton
  • Ashley Judd

    as Natalie Prior
  • Jai Courtney

    as Eric Coulter
  • Ray Stevenson

    as Marcus Eaton
  • Zoë Kravitz

    as Christina
  • Miles Teller

    as Peter Hayes
  • Tony Goldwyn

    as Andrew Prior
  • Ansel Elgort

    as Caleb Prior
  • Maggie Q

    as Tori Wu
  • Mekhi Phifer

    as Max
  • Kate Winslet

    as Jeanine Matthews
  • Ben Lloyd-Hughes

    as Will
  • Christian Madsen

    as Al
  • Amy Newbold

    as Molly Atwood
  • Ben Lamb

    as Edward
  • Janet Ulrich Brooks

    as Erudite Teacher
  • Clara Burger

    as Little Abnegation Girl
  • Anthony Fleming

    as Guard
  • Ryan Carr

    as Dauntless Man
  • Alex Hashioka

    as Erudite Guard
  • Will Blagrove

    as Dauntless Patrol Man
  • Rotimi

    as Ezra
  • Justine Wachsberger

    as Lauren
  • Michael Gideon Sherry

    as Bullied Abnegation Boy
  • Lukas Burger

    as Jonathan Ziegler
  • Austin Lyon

    as Zipline #1
  • Renee Morrison

    as Zipline #2
  • Lucas Ross

    as Zipline #3
  • Chris Hayes

    as Dauntless Instructor
  • Ana Corbi

    as Factionless Girl
  • Eric Kaldor

    as Factionless Man #1
  • Alice Bowden

    as Factionless Man #2
  • Cleo Anthony

    as Dauntless Patrol #1
  • Alice Rietveld

    as Dauntless Patrol #2
  • Brad Greiner

    as Dauntless Patrol #3
  • Yasmine Aker

    as Dauntless Patrol #4
  • Michael James Bell

    as Erudite Scientist #1
  • Leigh Bush

    as Erudite Scientist #2
  • Bob Rumnock

    as Older Abnegation Man
  • Elyse Cole

    as Ten Year Old Tris
  • Efé

    as Candor Judge
  • Christopher Weir

    as Candor Lawyer
  • Doyle Brand

    as Candor Witness
  • Faye Jackson

    as Abnegation Woman
  • Scott Roberts

    as Abnegation Man
  • Sophia Marzocchi

    as Candor Attorney #2
  • Joel Thingvall

    as
  • Parker Mack

    as Sam Robertson (uncredited)
  • Brandon Cyrus

    as Dauntless (uncredited)
  • Sasha Alsberg

    as Amity Girl (uncredited)
  • Casimere Jollette

    as Claire Sutron (uncredited)
  • Matt Mullins

    as Fighter on Ring (uncredited)
  • Jaiden Hidalgo

    as Abnegation Child (uncredited)
  • J. J. Perry

    as Bodyguard in Jeanine's Office (uncredited)
Camera Don Burgess Camera Operator
Sound Harry Cohen Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Hans Zimmer Music Score Producer
Production Douglas Wick Producer
Production Mary Vernieu Casting
Editing Richard Francis-Bruce Editor
Art Anne Kuljian Set Decoration
Camera Paul Hughen Second Unit Director of Photography
Art Andy Nicholson Production Design
Visual Effects Jim Berney Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Anna MacKenzie Supervising ADR Editor
Directing Neil Burger Director
Crew Eddie J. Fernandez Utility Stunts
Production Lucy Fisher Producer
Art Patrick M. Sullivan Supervising Art Director
Production John J. Kelly Executive Producer
Production John J. Kelly Unit Production Manager
Camera Alwin H. Kuchler Director of Photography
Sound Randall Poster Music Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Carlo Poggioli Costume Design
Art Andrew Max Cahn Art Direction
Production Venus Kanani Casting
Production Rachel Shane Executive Producer
Sound Junkie XL Original Music Composer
Editing Nancy Richardson Editor
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Cavallaro Costumer
Directing Artist W. Robinson First Assistant Director
Art Marco Rubeo Set Designer
Camera Peter Zuccarini Underwater Camera
Production Donna Sloan Executive In Charge Of Production
Crew Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach
Directing Bryan Goeres Second Unit First Assistant Director
Crew Rob Mars Utility Stunts
Crew Chris Nolte Utility Stunts
Camera Jody Williams Additional Camera
Costume & Make-Up Zsofia Otvos Makeup Artist
Sound David Obermeyer Production Sound Mixer
Sound Michael Keller Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Erik Audé Utility Stunts
Writing Vanessa Taylor Screenplay
Crew Natascha Hopkins Utility Stunts
Writing Evan Daugherty Screenplay
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Crew Ronn Surels Stunts
Crew Ronn Surels Utility Stunts
Crew Tara Macken Utility Stunts
Sound Dror Mohar Sound Designer
Sound Dror Mohar Sound Effects Designer
Crew Jon Gustafsson Transportation Captain
Art Cindy M. Ichikawa Art Department Coordinator
Directing Garrett Warren Second Unit Director
Crew Matt Mullins Stunts
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Visual Effects Berj Bannayan Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Ashleigh Dejon Utility Stunts
Camera Christopher Rejano Camera Operator
Crew Alicia Vela-Bailey Stunt Double
Art Keith Kolecki Set Dresser
Camera Peter Kuttner First Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Kevin Haney Makeup Effects
Costume & Make-Up Kevin Haney Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Suzi Ostos Key Makeup Artist
Art Cosmas A. Demetriou Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Elaine Ramires Key Costumer
Crew Brian Christensen Utility Stunts
Crew Craig Henningsen Utility Stunts
Art Brad Einhorn Property Master
Visual Effects Andy Foster Visual Effects Producer
Sound Gary Marullo Foley Artist
Sound Frederick H. Stahly Dialogue Editor
Production Pouya Shahbazian Producer
Editing George Chavez Color Timer
Art Chris Wolfgang Mauch Storyboard Artist
Sound Shayna Brown Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Writing Veronica Roth Novel
Production Veronica Roth Co-Producer
Art Chris Cleek Art Direction
Art A. Todd Holland Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Brad Wilder Makeup Department Head
Crew Sean Richard Budde Propmaker
Art Joseph Conenna Leadman
Art Tammy S. Lee Assistant Art Director
Art Richard Reynolds Set Designer
Art Anthony Syracuse Construction Coordinator
Art David Tennenbaum Set Designer
Sound Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor
Sound Eric Hoehn Sound Effects Editor
Sound Margit Pfeiffer Dialogue Editor
Sound Wylie Stateman Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Kevin J. Summers Boom Operator
Visual Effects Patrick Finley Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Sarah Swick Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Emerito Trevino Lighting Artist
Crew Colin Follenweider Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Valerie Zielonka Costume Supervisor
Sound Adam Milo Smalley Music Editor
Sound Sam Zeines Music Editor
Crew Ryan Herem Transportation Captain
Directing Valeria Migliassi Collins Script Supervisor
Production Julie Hannum Location Manager
Crew Jill S. Litwin Studio Teacher
Crew Tanera Marshall Dialect Coach
Production James R. McAllister Location Manager
Crew Dominic Charles Ferris Thanks
Crew Bill Reilly Thanks
Crew Deborah L. Mazor Utility Stunts
Crew Jessen Noviello Utility Stunts
Visual Effects Matt Dessero Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Max Leonard Visual Effects Producer
Crew Trevor Habberstad Utility Stunts
Sound Bryan Lawson Supervising Music Editor
Camera Jaap Buitendijk Still Photographer
Visual Effects Allan Magled Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Edson Williams Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Mike Prestwood Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Visual Effects Greg Baxter Visual Effects Producer
Editing Amy Pawlowski Digital Intermediate Editor
Crew Tina Anderson Post Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jules Holdren Hairstylist
Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
Sound Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor
Camera Martin Schaer "A" Camera Operator
Lighting Len Levine Gaffer
Lighting Dan Riffel Gaffer
Camera John Trapman Aerial Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Gloria Pasqua Casny Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Gloria Pasqua Casny Hair Department Head
Crew Shane Daniels Utility Stunts
Crew Blake Sweeney Digital Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Tony Mirante Key Hair Stylist
Crew Andy Lesniak CG Supervisor
Camera Dane Bjerno Camera Technician
Crew Jorge Razon Digital Effects Supervisor
Camera Matthew Moriarty Camera Operator
Camera Matthew Moriarty Steadicam Operator
Camera Jake Polonsky Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera David J. Thompson Steadicam Operator
Camera David J. Thompson "B" Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Alejandra Ford Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Annalisa Adams Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Rocio Estrada Blackwell Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Gia Jimenez Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jamie Rush Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Victor H. Soto Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Katherine Wright Set Costumer
Editing Eileen Godoy Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Toby Francis-Bruce First Assistant Editor
Lighting Chris Mulsoff Rigging Gaffer
Crew Randy James Beckman Utility Stunts
Crew Nito Larioza Utility Stunts
Visual Effects Yves De Bono Special Effects Supervisor
Lighting Justin Holdsworth Gaffer
Production Ranjani Brow ADR Voice Casting
Crew Adam Hart Utility Stunts
Crew Paul Lacovara Utility Stunts
Directing Dieter Busch Second Unit First Assistant Director
Crew Brian N. Bentley Compositors
Visual Effects Paul Kolsanoff Visual Effects Producer
Crew Brandon Beckman Utility Stunts
Crew Rockey Dickey Jr. Utility Stunts
Crew Matthew LeFevour Utility Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Chandra Moore-Telfer Ager/Dyer
Crew Amber Whelan Utility Stunts
Sound Meghan Currier Music Coordinator
Crew Myke Schwartz Utility Stunts
Camera Trevor Loomis First Assistant "A" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Mary Castor Makeup Artist
Crew Dan Brown Utility Stunts
Visual Effects Keith Roberts Animation Supervisor
Crew Christian Litke Utility Stunts
Crew Catherine Chase Visual Effects Editor
Camera Kelly R. Borisy Dolly Grip
Crew James Hogan Transportation Coordinator
Crew Joseph Paoletti Transportation Captain
Costume & Make-Up Gina Panno Costumer
Sound Shaul Dover ADR Recordist
Crew Chase Penny Utility Stunts
Crew Josh Yadon Utility Stunts
Editing Matt Wallach Dailies Operator
Crew Marion Spates CG Supervisor
Crew Eddie J. Fernandez Jr. Utility Stunts
Art John Davis Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Brianna Domont Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Marshall Richard Krasser Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Karen Teneyck Graphic Designer
Camera Dave Wightman Additional First Assistant Camera
Crew Steven Kaminsky Post Production Supervisor
Directing Vincent Lascoumes First Assistant Director
Production Jeff Valeri Production Supervisor
Directing Christophe Le Chanu Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Daniel Lu 3D Artist
Crew Jay Hawkins Utility Stunts
Lighting Kyle Buff Rigging Grip
Lighting Darin Devonshire Rigging Grip
Camera Jim Shelton Key Grip
Crew Shawn Bernal Utility Stunts
Lighting Michael Lowrance Best Boy Electric
Crew Erik Solky Utility Stunts
Crew Karin Silvestri Stunts
Crew Karin Silvestri Stunt Double
Sound Brian Tarlecki ADR Recordist
Crew Scott Dwyer Special Effects Technician
Crew Mallory Thompson Utility Stunts
Crew Greg Poljacik Utility Stunts
Crew Anita Hart Utility Stunts
Crew Spencer Stone Stunts
Crew Jeff Bruno Utility Stunts
Crew Natalie M. Meyer Utility Stunts
Visual Effects Greg Winhall 3D Artist
Camera Bing Liu Camera Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Vinopal Costumer
Crew Michael Franck Pilot
Art Bradley Good Assistant Property Master
Visual Effects Philip Trieu 3D Artist
Production Paula Stier Production Coordinator
Crew Justin Gant Utility Stunts
Crew Dan Mast Utility Stunts
Production Jonathan Kinnas Extras Casting
Crew Alicia Skirball Utility Stunts
Crew Mark Harper Utility Stunts
Production Zoë Bower Post Production Coordinator
Lighting Timothy Jipping Rigging Grip
Production Jeffrey Gladu Payroll Accountant
Lighting Matthew A. Jahnke Rigging Grip
Editing Brian Spirnak Assistant Editor
Crew Loren Dennis Utility Stunts
Crew Cord Walker Utility Stunts
Visual Effects Svetlana Tesnes Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Lauren Gauthier Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Donny Rausch Compositing Supervisor
Production Matthew K. Grigsby Production Accountant
Visual Effects Marcin Nikiforuk Matte Painter
Camera Michael James Fahey Best Boy Grip
Directing Charles Simmers Additional Second Assistant Director
Camera Keith Hueffmeier Additional Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Robert McGlinchey Visual Effects Coordinator
Lighting Kevin Wisor Best Boy Electric
Camera Chris Wittenborn Second Assistant "A" Camera
Production Erin Stewart Tiedje Extras Casting
Production Jessica Gisin Needham Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Giampiero Grassi Tailor
Production Jeremy Beiermann Production Coordinator
Crew Marty Murray Utility Stunts
Crew Lisa Nichols Studio Teacher
Crew Nate Hitpas Utility Stunts
Directing Andy Spellman Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Kristina Baskett Utility Stunts
Visual Effects Brian Howald Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Joel Kittle Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Kat Greene Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Ryan Carr Utility Stunts
Crew Luci Romberg Utility Stunts
Camera David Tomita Grip
Camera Christy Taddeo Grip
Lighting Colin Robertson Rigging Grip
Camera Ed Titus Grip
Visual Effects Bryan Howard 3D Artist
Visual Effects Andrew Winters 3D Artist
Directing Jason Dusenske Additional Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Greg Stuhl Modeling
Visual Effects Sung Churl Kim Modeling
Visual Effects Sujesh V. Chitty Matte Painter
Costume & Make-Up Tracy Reuter Costume Coordinator
Production Krystal Mathiesen First Assistant Accountant

keyboard_arrow_up