The Butler

The Butler (2013)

One quiet voice can ignite a revolution.

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 2013-08-16
  • User Rating: 7.349/10 from 2621 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 12min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Laura Ziskin Productions
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Lee Daniels
star 7.349/10
From 2,621 Ratings

Summary

A look at the life of Cecil Gaines who served eight presidents as the White House's head butler from 1952 to 1986, and had a unique front-row seat as political and racial history was made.

The Butler Trailer

Can i watch The Butler on Netflix?

Is The Butler on Netflix? Yes! The movie The Butler is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Forest Whitaker

    as Cecil Gaines
  • Oprah Winfrey

    as Gloria Gaines
  • Mariah Carey

    as Hattie Pearl
  • John Cusack

    as Richard Nixon
  • Jane Fonda

    as Nancy Reagan
  • Cuba Gooding Jr.

    as Carter Wilson
  • Terrence Howard

    as Howard
  • Lenny Kravitz

    as James Holloway
  • James Marsden

    as John F. Kennedy
  • David Oyelowo

    as Louis Gaines
  • Alex Pettyfer

    as Thomas Westfall
  • Vanessa Redgrave

    as Annabeth Westfall
  • Aml Ameen

    as Cecil Gaines (15)
  • Alan Rickman

    as Ronald Reagan
  • Liev Schreiber

    as Lyndon B. Johnson
  • Robin Williams

    as Dwight Eisenhower
  • Yaya DaCosta

    as Carol Hammie
  • David Banner

    as Earl Gaines
  • Colman Domingo

    as Freddie Fallows
  • Nelsan Ellis

    as Martin Luther King Jr.
  • Nealla Gordon

    as Senator Kassebaum
  • Elijah Kelley

    as Charlie Gaines (15-18)
  • Minka Kelly

    as Jackie Kennedy
  • Adriane Lenox

    as Gina
  • Mo McRae

    as Eldridge Huggins
  • Pernell Walker

    as Lorraine
  • Jesse Williams

    as Rev. James Lawson
  • Clarence Williams III

    as Maynard
  • Michael Rainey Jr.

    as Cecil Gaines (8)
  • LaJessie Smith

    as Abraham
  • John P. Fertitta

    as Mr. Jenkins
  • Jim Gleason

    as R.D. Warner
  • Isaac White

    as Charlie Gaines (10)
  • Joe Chrest

    as White Usher
  • Tyson Ford

    as Elroy
  • James DuMont

    as Sherman Adams
  • Robert Aberdeen

    as Herbert Brownell
  • Olivia Washington

    as Olivia
  • Margaret M. Owens

    as Woolworth Diner Patron #1
  • Eric Ducote

    as Woolworth Diner Patron #2
  • Chloe Barach

    as Caroline Kennedy
  • Danny Strong

    as Freedom Bus Journalist
  • Clara Hopkins Daniels

    as Freedom Bus Rider
  • Dana Gourrier

    as Helen Holloway
  • Shirley Pugh

    as Malcolm X Goer
  • Bill Newman

    as Pastor
  • Colin Walker

    as John Ehrlichman
  • Alex Manette

    as Bob Haldeman
  • Rusty Robertson

    as Senator Robertson
  • Stephen Rider

    as Admiral Rochon
  • Tarra Riggs

    as Sophie Wilson (uncredited)
  • Xosha Roquemore

    as Foxy (uncredited)
Sound Jay Meagher Sound Mixer
Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Billy Hopkins Casting
Production Laura Ziskin Producer
Camera Andrew Dunn Director of Photography
Art Tim Galvin Production Design
Sound Robert Hein Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Robert Hein Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Randall Balsmeyer Title Designer
Costume & Make-Up Ruth E. Carter Costume Design
Directing Lee Daniels Director
Production Lee Daniels Producer
Costume & Make-Up Matthew W. Mungle Prosthetic Designer
Production Bruce Winant ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Robert L. Stevenson Hairstylist
Writing Danny Strong Writer
Sound Steve Bartek Music Arranger
Sound Robert Fernandez Sound Editor
Production Leah Daniels Butler Casting
Production Cassian Elwes Producer
Art Jason Baldwin Stewart Art Direction
Editing Joe Klotz Editor
Costume & Make-Up Clinton Wayne Prosthetic Designer
Sound Marko Costanzo Foley Artist
Sound Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Matthew Haasch Foley Supervisor
Sound Ruth Hernandez ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Talley Costume Supervisor
Art Erik Polczwartek Art Direction
Sound Suzana Peric Music Editor
Art Diane Lederman Set Decoration
Crew Jeff Galpin Stunt Coordinator
Crew Jeff Galpin Animal Wrangler
Costume & Make-Up Sherri Hamilton Hairstylist
Directing Lisa C. Satriano First Assistant Director
Art Deanna Simmons Set Decoration Buyer
Production Ari Daniel Pinchot Producer
Editing Tim Stipan Digital Intermediate Colorist
Sound Lynn Fainchtein Music Supervisor
Sound John Jay Martyn ADR Recordist
Production Buddy Patrick Producer
Camera Jeffery J. Tufano Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Debra Denson Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Debra Denson Makeup Designer
Directing Peter Dress Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Paul A. Simmons Jr. Key Costumer
Art Ryan Martin Dwyer Set Dresser
Sound Rodrigo Leão Original Music Composer
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Kamrath Principal Costumer
Art Sarah Forrest Set Designer
Art Lori Agostino Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Beverly Jo Pryor Makeup Department Head
Art Kevin Ladson Property Master
Art Kimberly Murphy Set Decoration Buyer
Costume & Make-Up Dana Kay Hart Costume Supervisor
Sound Michael Barry Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach
Sound Ben Schor Music Editor
Art David Keith Broome Greensman
Art Michelle C. Harmon Set Designer
Editing Ulysses Guidotti First Assistant Editor
Sound Alexa Zimmerman Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Debby VanPoucke Sound Designer
Visual Effects Ray McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Francis James Second Unit Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Marcos Gonzales Additional Hairstylist
Visual Effects Aniela Sidorska Visual Effects Producer
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Mustapha Mimis Key Set Costumer
Sound Glenfield Payne Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Candace Neal Hair Department Head
Lighting Trey Shaneyfelt Lighting Technician
Crew David K. Nami Special Effects Coordinator
Directing Amy Sanderson Script Supervisor
Art Randall S. Coe Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Dana Boisseau Hairstylist
Camera Luis Lopez DeVictoria Additional Camera
Art Michael Arena Greensman
Costume & Make-Up Yolanda Sheridan Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Victoria Wood Wigmaker
Costume & Make-Up Jonah Levy Special Effects Makeup Artist
Production Jen Wall Production Supervisor
Art Robin Simmerly Art Department Coordinator
Art Brian A. Waits Set Designer
Art Steve Martemucci Construction Foreman
Art John Lindsay Greensman
Art Gus Coto Leadman
Sound David Wahnon Dialogue Editor
Sound Cariella Smith Foley Artist
Visual Effects Daniel Cohen Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ted Markovic Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Luke DiTommaso Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Charlotta Forssman Visual Effects Editor
Camera Grayson Austin Camera Operator
Camera Grayson Austin Steadicam Operator
Camera Michael Stumpf Additional Camera
Camera Anne Marie Fox Still Photographer
Lighting Len Levine Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Kristopher Weaver Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Annette Farnsworth Set Costumer
Editing Kevin Vale Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Kat Spiess First Assistant Editor
Production Virginia McCollam Location Manager
Production Mickey Lambert Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Reed Truck Costumer
Sound Tom Ryan ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Austin Meyers Compositing Supervisor
Editing Rick Derby Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up LeDiedra Richard-Baldwin Makeup Artist
Sound Krissopher Chevannes ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Daina Daigle Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Courtney Lether Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kasey C. Bazil Costumer
Sound Branka Mrkic Supervising Dialogue Editor
Production Dann Fink ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Janet Marie Ross Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Janet Marie Ross Costumer
Production Lauren Von Huene Production Coordinator
Camera Dacoda Bartles Grip
Camera Tyler Garrett Grip
Lighting King Lanaux Key Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Misti Moreaux Costumer
Art Iggie Colomer Set Dresser
Production Ashley Ingram Casting Associate
Production Len Blavatnik Executive Producer
Editing Anne O'Brien Assistant Editor
Sound Fredrick Cuevas ADR Recordist
Sound Reagan Mendoza ADR Recordist
Lighting Sidney Brisco Lighting Technician
Sound Heather Gross Foley Editor
Camera Hilton Garrett Best Boy Grip
Sound Michael Miller ADR Mixer
Crew Richie Roefaro Editorial Staff
Art Stephen P. Durante Set Dresser
Sound Billy Theriot ADR Mixer
Sound Avi Laniado Sound Engineer
Costume & Make-Up Mollie Middleditch Costumer
Camera Richard Lacy First Assistant Camera
Production Mike Revell Production Accountant
Sound Dan Izen Production Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Kellie Robinson Makeup Artist
Camera Jeremy Wren Grip
Crew Edward Joubert Special Effects Technician
Lighting Jordan Whaley Additional Lighting Technician
Sound Michael Piotrowski Boom Operator
Crew Jake Whitney Special Effects Technician
Art Ed Burcham Set Dresser
Editing Christi Leftwich Digital Intermediate Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Chloe Ji Yoon Costume Illustrator
Lighting Justin Wright Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Lesley D. Wickham Ager/Dyer
Camera Michael Charbonnet First Assistant Camera
Lighting Gerald Autin Rigging Grip
Sound Steven Huerstel Utility Sound
Camera Jeremy Webre Dolly Grip
Art Sian C. Sanzone Painter
Lighting John Vinson Rigging Grip
Art Tony Ziegler Set Dresser
Camera Robert Morrison Jr. Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Josie Works Costume Assistant
Art Sam Jacobs Set Dresser
Lighting Shawn Stone Rigging Grip
Camera Jonathan Robinson Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Carter Lee Garrett Lighting Technician
Lighting Raúl J. Marín Rigging Grip
Crew Thom Jones Dialect Coach
Production Robin Batherson Extras Casting Coordinator
Camera Aeron McKeough Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Mark Scott Friedman Compositing Supervisor
Lighting Ben Wachsmann Rigging Grip
Production Kacee Devoe Casting Associate
Crew Jason Frannino Animal Wrangler
Lighting Justin LeBlanc Electrician
Lighting Zach Smithers Additional Lighting Technician
Camera Tom Hutchinson First Assistant Camera
Camera Andy Young Grip
Costume & Make-Up Carmen Rodrigues Davis Costume Coordinator
Lighting Pete Chiaramonte Lighting Technician
Art Jordan Lightner Set Dresser
Lighting Bradley Martin Additional Lighting Technician
Sound Jonathan Jost ADR Mixer
Art David Warburton Assistant Property Master
Art Michael Dares Set Dresser
Art Will Eastin Graphic Designer
Editing Eric Leverenz Online Editor
Sound James Eck Rippie Boom Operator
Lighting Creig Symons Rigging Grip
Art Stephen Finders Props
Art Sonda L. Rowland Painter
Art Roger Johnson Graphic Designer
Art Spencer J. Abadie Painter
Art Camile Kelsey Painter
Camera Damon Meledones Digital Imaging Technician
Crew Jason Prowell Generator Operator
Camera Kevin Fannon Grip
Camera Jerone A. Ordon Sr. Grip
Art Josh Crouchet Art Department Assistant
Crew Nicholas Ellerbee Carpenter
Crew Charlie Mann Carpenter
Art Daniel E. Kiker Painter
Visual Effects Patrick Paul Mullane Matte Painter
Production Christopher Stoudt Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Marko Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Laura Faye Sirkin-Brown Seamstress
Editing Ryan Rolandelli Digital Intermediate Assistant
Editing Eric Horwitz Digital Intermediate
Editing Patrick Rossi Digital Intermediate
Production Ryan Gomez First Assistant Accountant
Production Davida Chanel Smith Producer's Assistant
Production Carl Lawson Production Secretary
Production Chantel Passantino Second Assistant Accountant
Production Danielle Loosemore Second Assistant Accountant
Production Ashley Renee Saunders Travel Coordinator

keyboard_arrow_up