Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)

Prepare for a taste of adventure.

  • Genre: Adventure, Comedy, Family, Fantasy
  • Release Date: 2005-07-13
  • User Rating: 7.0/10 from 14825 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 55min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Tim Burton
star 7.0/10
From 14,825 Ratings

Summary

A young boy wins a tour through the most magnificent chocolate factory in the world, led by the world's most unusual candy maker.

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Trailer

Can i watch Charlie and the Chocolate Factory on Netflix?

Is Charlie and the Chocolate Factory on Netflix? Yes! The movie Charlie and the Chocolate Factory is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Johnny Depp

    as Willy Wonka
  • Freddie Highmore

    as Charlie Bucket
  • David Kelly

    as Grandpa Joe
  • Helena Bonham Carter

    as Mrs. Bucket
  • Noah Taylor

    as Mr. Bucket
  • Missi Pyle

    as Mrs. Beauregarde
  • James Fox

    as Mr. Salt
  • Deep Roy

    as Oompa Loompa
  • Christopher Lee

    as Dr. Wonka
  • Adam Godley

    as Mr. Teavee
  • Franziska Troegner

    as Mrs. Gloop
  • AnnaSophia Robb

    as Violet Beauregarde
  • Julia Winter

    as Veruca Salt
  • Jordan Fry

    as Mike Teavee
  • Philip Wiegratz

    as Augustus Glupsch
  • Blair Dunlop

    as Little Willy Wonka
  • Liz Smith

    as Grandma Georgina
  • Eileen Essell

    as Grandma Josephine
  • David Morris

    as Grandpa George
  • Nitin Ganatra

    as Prince Pondicherry
  • Shelley Conn

    as Princess Pondicherry
  • Chris Cresswell

    as Prodnose
  • Philip Philmar

    as Slugworth
  • Tony Kirwood

    as Finckelgruber
  • Todd Boyce

    as TV Reporter
  • Nayef Rashed

    as Moroccan Market Vendor
  • Menis Yousry

    as Moroccan Market Trader
  • Harry Taylor

    as Mr. Gloop
  • Hubertus Geller

    as German Reporter
  • Francesca Hunt

    as Mrs. Salt
  • Garrick Hagon

    as Denver Reporter
  • Kevin Eldon

    as Man with Dog
  • Mark Heap

    as Man with Dog
  • Roger Frost

    as Tall Man
  • Oscar James

    as Shopkeeper
  • Colette Appleby

    as Customer in Shop
  • Débora Monteiro

    as Woman in Shop
  • Annette Badland

    as Jolly Woman
  • Steve Hope Wynne

    as Museum Guard
  • Geoffrey Holder

    as Narrator (voice)
  • Elena Buda

    as Character Dancer (uncredited)
  • Rene Costa

    as Factory Worker (uncredited)
  • Danny Elfman

    as Oompa Loompa (voice) (uncredited)
  • Aiko Horiuchi

    as Woman in shop (uncredited)
  • Brigitte Millar

    as Journalist (uncredited)
  • Valery Richardson

    as Zombie Dancer (uncredited)
  • John Warman

    as Policeman (uncredited)
  • Tracy Yarkoni

    as Violet's Neighbor (uncredited)
  • Jynine James

    as Salts Nuts Girl (Uncredited)
Production Brad Grey Producer
Costume & Make-Up Gabriella Pescucci Costume Design
Writing John August Screenplay
Art Alex McDowell Production Design
Camera Philippe Rousselot Director of Photography
Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
Directing Tim Burton Director
Production Susie Figgis Casting
Writing Roald Dahl Author
Sound Bill Abbott Sound Designer
Production Richard D. Zanuck Producer
Editing Chris Lebenzon Editor
Production Katterli Frauenfelder Co-Producer
Visual Effects Luc Desmarchelier Visual Development
Production Lorne Orleans Producer
Production Liccy Dahl Executive Producer
Production Michael Siegel Executive Producer
Production Bruce Berman Executive Producer
Production Graham Burke Executive Producer
Production Patrick McCormick Executive Producer
Production Derek Frey Associate Producer
Crew Dottie Starling Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Jessie Thiele Post Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Peter Owen Makeup Designer
Production Bill LaBorde Production Supervisor
Crew Gary Roberts Motion Capture Artist
Art Sean Haworth Art Direction
Art Lavinia Waters Art Department Coordinator
Art Keith Connolly Painter
Costume & Make-Up Massimo Cantini Parrini Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Owen Hair Designer
Crew Nicolas Aithadi CG Supervisor
Production Nick Daubeny Location Manager
Visual Effects Alfonso Cottier 3D Modeller
Visual Effects Tony Meister Visual Effects
Camera John Gamble First Assistant Camera
Sound Alistair Hawkins First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Bill Abbott Music Editor
Sound Carlos Solis Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Laya Armian Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Nick Davis Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Matthew Gray Art Direction
Crew Sebastien Beaulieu Sequence Supervisor
Sound Emer Sands Sound Recordist
Directing Katterli Frauenfelder Assistant Director
Lighting Steve Costello Gaffer
Sound Tony Dawe Production Sound Mixer
Camera Luke Cairns Additional Camera
Camera John Flemming Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Abi Brotherton Hairstylist
Crew Jan Meade Projection
Lighting Paul Flanagan Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Marco Carpagnano Animation Supervisor
Art Leslie Tomkins Supervising Art Director
Art Yasmin Al-Naib Art Department Assistant
Art Terry Wells Sr. Property Master
Art David Allday Art Direction
Art Peter Young Set Decoration
Art Ian Whiteford Greensman
Camera Mary Ellen Mark Still Photographer
Crew James Buxton Carpenter
Production Hermione Ninnim Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Catherine Duncan Visual Effects Producer
Crew Mel Churcher Dialect Coach
Crew Niklas Aldergren Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Richard Fettes Sound Editor
Crew Bonnie Lemon Digital Producer
Art James Lewis Art Direction
Crew Lizzie Kelly Video Assist Operator
Lighting Roy Branch Electrician
Visual Effects Simon Allmark VFX Editor
Art Stuart Rose Art Direction
Crew Jason Hunjan Utility Stunts
Production Jennifer Halpern Casting Associate
Art François Audouy Art Direction
Camera Keith Manning Grip
Costume & Make-Up Lindsay Pugh Costume Supervisor
Crew Francesca Jaynes Choreographer
Production Sarah Clark Publicist
Visual Effects Richard Baker Digital Compositors
Costume & Make-Up Christian Kennedy Set Dressing Artist
Crew James Gemmill Scenic Artist
Crew Giles Harding Set Production Assistant
Directing Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Joss Williams Special Effects Supervisor
Art Andy Nicholson Art Direction
Camera Vince McGahon Steadicam Operator
Crew Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator
Lighting Wick Finch Rigging Gaffer
Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor
Art Ravi Bansal Conceptual Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Ivana Primorac Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Michael Krehl Makeup Artist
Production Maggie Phelan Production Accountant
Production Steve Harvey Unit Manager
Crew Deborah Lurie Additional Music
Crew Catrin Cooper Post Production Assistant
Crew Glenn Marsh Propmaker
Sound Dennis S. Sands Scoring Mixer
Sound Eddy Joseph Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Suzy Strawn Scott Studio Teachers
Art Anthony Caron-Delion Assistant Art Director
Art Lolly Batty Sculptor
Editing JC Bond First Assistant Editor
Production Daniel Pettipher Production Manager
Sound Christian Bourne Boom Operator
Sound James Seddon Dolby Consultant
Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
Production Nik Korda Unit Production Manager
Visual Effects Christopher Learmonth VFX Editor
Art Dermot Power Concept Artist
Production Alexander Hodgson Production Assistant
Production Paul Hitchcock Production Consultant
Art Terry Wells Jr. Assistant Property Master
Camera Andrew Baggarley Data Wrangler
Camera René Adefarasin Second Assistant Camera
Production Lisa-Kim Ling Kuan First Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Linda Lashley Costumer
Camera Susan Luciani Clapper Loader
Visual Effects Dimitri Bakalov Lead Animator
Costume & Make-Up Brendan Handscombe Wardrobe Assistant
Lighting Damon Marcellino Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew J.M.R. Luna Intern
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Taylor Hair Supervisor
Sound Nathan Duncan Second Assistant Sound
Crew Paul Brady Special Effects Technician
Production Hannah Capron Location Assistant
Visual Effects Shannan Burkley Matte Painter
Production Chloe-Miranda Finch Production Runner
Costume & Make-Up Adam Roach Key Costumer
Crew Kerry Downing Visual Effects Editor
Camera Tim Dean Libra Head Technician
Costume & Make-Up Sally Crees Costume Assistant
Art Robert Dawson Title Designer
Crew Oliver Hazell Floor Runner
Crew Leah Chalk Health and Safety
Art Jessica Scott-Reed Textile Artist
Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
Sound Denise Yarde Sound Assistant
Camera Ron Nicholls Dolly Grip
Visual Effects Matthew Hackett Animation Director
Production Christi Dembrowski Executive Assistant
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Visual Effects David Sudd Matchmove Supervisor
Sound Tony Currie ADR Editor
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Directing Ben Dixon Second Assistant Director
Art Tino Schaedler Conceptual Illustrator
Sound Colin Ritchie Supervising Dialogue Editor
Camera David Churchyard Camera Trainee
Camera Karl Morgan Focus Puller
Art Shane Harford Dressing Prop
Art Joe Cassar Standby Carpenter
Production Katie Reynolds Post Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Sadie Lunn Makeup Trainee
Art John Greaves Storyboard Artist
Art David Edwards Supervising Carpenter
Sound Nigel Heath Foley Mixer
Camera Sam Barnes Assistant Camera
Sound Rick Wentworth Conductor
Production Miranda Marks Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Scott Ross General Manager
Production Kevin Trehy Production Executive
Art Robert Allen Construction Buyer
Crew Nicholas Daines Stunt Double
Production Karen Birtchnell Assistant Accountant
Production Solomon Artistes Extras Casting
Art Neal Callow Draughtsman
Production Lucy Tudhope Casting Assistant
Editing Lisa Thompson Assistant Editor
Production Jonathan Scott Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Directing Jonny Benson Third Assistant Director
Sound Alexander Beddow ADR Recordist
Sound Alex Joseph Foley Supervisor
Crew Michael Dawson Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Erik Lee CG Animator
Crew Benjamin Perkins Chaperone
Visual Effects Angela Barson Compositing Supervisor
Production Christopher Hutchins Production Secretary
Production Celia Barnett Researcher
Visual Effects Nathan McGuinness Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Child Dresser
Crew Sam Conway Special Effects Technician
Costume & Make-Up Nathalie Tissier Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Nathalie Tissier Makeup Artist
Crew Clare Glass Set Runner

keyboard_arrow_up