Captain Phillips

Captain Phillips (2013)

Out here survival is everything.

  • Genre: Action, Drama, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2013-10-10
  • User Rating: 7.558/10 from 6029 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 14min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Columbia Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Paul Greengrass
star 7.558/10
From 6,029 Ratings

Summary

The true story of Captain Richard Phillips and the 2009 hijacking by Somali pirates of the US-flagged MV Maersk Alabama, the first American cargo ship to be hijacked in two hundred years.

Captain Phillips Trailer

Can i watch Captain Phillips on Netflix?

Is Captain Phillips on Netflix? Yes! The movie Captain Phillips is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Tom Hanks

    as Captain Richard Phillips
  • Catherine Keener

    as Andrea Phillips
  • Barkhad Abdi

    as Muse
  • Barkhad Abdirahman

    as Bilal
  • Faysal Ahmed

    as Najee
  • Mahat M. Ali

    as Elmi
  • Michael Chernus

    as Shane Murphy
  • David Warshofsky

    as Mike Perry
  • Corey Johnson

    as Ken Quinn
  • Chris Mulkey

    as John Cronan
  • Yul Vazquez

    as Captain Frank Castellano
  • Max Martini

    as SEAL Commander
  • Omar Berdouni

    as Nemo
  • Mohamed Ali

    as Asad
  • Issak Farah Samatar

    as Hufan
  • Thomas Grube

    as Maersk Alabama Crew
  • Mark Holden

    as Maersk Alabama Crew
  • San Shella

    as Maersk Alabama Crew
  • Terence Anderson

    as Maersk Alabama Crew
  • Marc Anwar

    as Maersk Alabama Crew
  • David Webber

    as Maersk Alabama Crew
  • Amr El-Bayoumi

    as Maersk Alabama Crew
  • Vincenzo Nicoli

    as Maersk Alabama Crew
  • Kapil Arun

    as Maersk Alabama Crew
  • Louis Mahoney

    as Maersk Alabama Crew
  • Peter Landi

    as Maersk Alabama Crew
  • Angus MacInnes

    as Maersk Alabama Crew
  • Ian Ralph

    as Maersk Alabama Crew
  • Kristian Hjordt Beck

    as Maersk Alabama Crew
  • Kurt Larsen

    as Maersk Alabama Crew
  • Bader Choukouko

    as Somali Boy
  • Idurus Shiish

    as Pirate Leader
  • Azeez Mohammed

    as Pirate Leader
  • Abdurazak Ahmed Adan

    as Pirate Leader
  • Duran Mohamed Hassan

    as Asad's Crew
  • Nasir Jama

    as Asad's Crew
  • Kadz Souleiman

    as Asad's Crew
  • Scott Oates

    as Navy SEAL Group
  • David B. Meadows

    as Navy SEAL Group
  • Shad Jason Hamilton

    as Navy SEAL Group
  • Adam Wendling

    as Navy SEAL Group
  • Billy Jenkins

    as Navy SEAL Group
  • Mark Semos

    as Navy SEAL Group
  • Dean Franchuk

    as Navy SEAL Group
  • Rey Hernandez

    as Navy SEAL Group
  • Christopher Stadulis

    as Navy SEAL Group
  • Roger Edwards

    as Navy SEAL Group
  • John Patrick Barry

    as Navy SEAL Group
  • Raleigh Morse

    as Navy SEAL Group
  • Dale McClellan

    as Navy SEAL Group
  • Hugh Middleton

    as Navy SEAL Group
  • Raymond Care

    as Navy SEAL Group
  • Stacha Hicks

    as UKMTO Officer
  • Will Bowden

    as US Maritime Officer
  • Len Anderson IV

    as USS Bainbridge VBSS Officer
  • Giovanni Alabiso

    as Airport Passenger (uncredited)
  • Devon Black

    as Able Seaman L. Haddock (uncredited)
  • Joshua Brown

    as Burlington Airport TSA Agent (uncredited)
  • Steve Campbell

    as Lieutenant Commander Scott Atherton (uncredited)
  • Bob Dio

    as TV News Reporter (uncredited)
  • Maria Dizzia

    as Allison McColl (uncredited)
  • Herman Gambhir

    as US Maritime Officer (uncredited)
  • Georgia Goodman

    as US Maritime Aldington (uncredited)
Production Kevin Spacey Executive Producer
Production Francine Maisler Casting
Production Scott Rudin Producer
Production Daniel Hubbard Casting
Production Michael De Luca Producer
Camera Jacques Haitkin Camera Operator
Production Kathy Driscoll Casting Associate
Art Peter Russell Set Designer
Sound Michael Higham Music Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Mark Peterson Costume Supervisor
Crew Rob Inch Stunt Coordinator
Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
Camera Barry Ackroyd Director of Photography
Sound James Harrison Sound Designer
Sound James Harrison Sound Effects Designer
Costume & Make-Up Brenda McNally Key Hair Stylist
Writing Billy Ray Screenplay
Art Robin L. Miller Property Master
Directing Paul Greengrass Director
Editing Christopher Rouse Editor
Costume & Make-Up Trish Seeney Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mark Bridges Costume Design
Production Dana Brunetti Producer
Art Raymond Pumilia Art Direction
Sound Tim Fraser Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Lisa Kelly Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Chris Munro Production Sound Mixer
Production Gregory Goodman Executive Producer
Art Paul Richards Art Direction
Sound Henry Jackman Original Music Composer
Art Paul Kirby Production Design
Art Dominic Capon Set Decoration
Production Eli Bush Executive Producer
Camera Niels Reedtz Johansen Second Unit Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Lynda Foote Costume Supervisor
Art David Cheesman Property Master
Art Steve George Property Master
Art Kevin Anthony Construction Coordinator
Art Joseph Kearney Construction Coordinator
Production Debbie DeLisi Casting
Sound Bjorn Ole Schroeder Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Michael Fentum Sound Designer
Sound Michael Fentum Sound Effects Designer
Sound Jason Swanscott Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ernest Camilleri Costume Coordinator
Sound Glen Gathard Foley Mixer
Sound Richard Whitfield Music Editor
Production Colleen Gibbons Location Manager
Camera Cosmo Campbell Camera Operator
Directing Julia Chiavetta Script Supervisor
Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
Sound Chris Burdon Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Jasin Boland Still Photographer
Sound Mark Taylor Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Mark Taylor Foley Editor
Sound Mike Prestwood Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Daniel Pinder Music Editor
Production Ravi Dube Location Manager
Production Driss Benchhiba Location Manager
Art Charlo Dalli Art Direction
Art Stephen G. Shifflette Leadman
Sound Oliver Tarney Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Dillon Bennett Sound Effects Editor
Sound Rob Killick Dialogue Editor
Sound Simon Chase Supervising ADR Editor
Visual Effects Daniel Barrow Visual Effects Producer
Crew Ed Cross Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Andy Taylor Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kristopher Wright Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Adam Rowland Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Charlie Noble Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Stefan Gerstheimer CG Supervisor
Crew Stuart Farley CG Supervisor
Crew Martin Chamney CG Supervisor
Camera Sara Deane Camera Operator
Camera Charles Libin Camera Operator
Camera Mark Silk Underwater Director of Photography
Camera Ron Goodman Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Hopper Stone Still Photographer
Lighting Harry Wiggins Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Frans Wetterings III Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Jay Kemp Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Austin Cross Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Roger Marbury Rigging Gaffer
Editing Tom Harrison-Read First Assistant Editor
Editing Kevin Hickman First Assistant Editor
Crew Tina Richardson Visual Effects Editor
Editing Rob Farris Digital Intermediate Producer
Crew Samuel Sharpe Transportation Coordinator
Production Mark Sansone Location Manager
Production Charles Harrington Location Manager
Crew Owliya A. Dima Translator
Camera Christopher Raymond First Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Frances Hannon Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Frances Hannon Makeup Designer
Sound Rachael Tate Assistant Sound Editor
Directing Chris Carreras First Assistant Director
Crew David Fencl Armorer
Visual Effects Oliver Cubbage CG Artist
Visual Effects Dominic Tuohy Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Jack Dolman Supervising Music Editor
Production David Pinkus Casting Associate
Production Lynn Younglove Casting Associate
Sound Richard Bullock Jr. Boom Operator
Sound Pud Cusack Sound Mixer
Camera Kristopher Hardy First Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Edward Allen Production Controller
Sound Steve Finn Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Gina Bonello Costume Assistant
Directing Eric Fox Hays Second Unit First Assistant Director
Camera Oliver Driscoll First Assistant "A" Camera
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Camera Charlie Marroquin Key Grip
Crew Daniel F. Malone Marine Coordinator
Camera Kevin Fraser Key Grip
Camera David Rist Dolly Grip
Sound Joel Reidy Boom Operator
Crew Huw J. Evans Sequence Supervisor
Production Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant
Sound Mike Tehrani ADR Recordist
Lighting Bernie Prentice Underwater Gaffer
Production Jonathan Scott Production Coordinator
Camera Ethan Borsuk First Assistant "C" Camera
Lighting Chris Mortley Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Sallie Beechinor Production Coordinator
Production Sarah Michelle Attard Production Assistant
Editing Mark Fitzgerald Additional Editor
Costume & Make-Up Dorey Cilia Makeup & Hair
Sound William Towers Boom Operator
Visual Effects Tilman Paulin Compositing Supervisor
Editing Esther Bailey Assistant Editor
Camera James Heerdegen Dolly Grip
Camera Anthony Benjamin Best Boy Grip
Production Laurence Chisholm Production Secretary
Production Kevin Baulcomb Production Secretary
Lighting Tom Keenan Best Boy Electric
Crew Bruce A. Ross Marine Coordinator
Camera Nick Haines-Stiles Best Boy Grip
Visual Effects Richard Durant CG Artist
Directing Ahmed Hatimi Second Unit First Assistant Director
Camera Frank A. Montesanto Key Grip
Art Trey Shaffer Graphic Designer
Directing Jason Altieri Second Assistant Director
Production Widad Taha Production Coordinator
Directing Steve Battaglia Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Mark S. Constance Second Assistant Director
Directing Chris Forster Second Unit Director
Lighting Charles A. Harris Key Rigging Grip
Production S.R. Conger Production Accountant
Directing Colin Azzopardi Second Assistant Director
Camera Andrew Sweeney Dolly Grip
Production Jackie Bazan Publicist
Camera Tonja Greenfield Second Assistant "A" Camera
Visual Effects Mariana Mandelli Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Keir Stewart ADR Engineer
Camera Geoffrey Rockwell Best Boy Grip
Lighting Gary Lambert Rigging Grip
Camera Jordan Boston Jones Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Sam Pearcy Second Assistant "C" Camera
Art J. Edward Fitzgerald Assistant Property Master
Visual Effects Christian Bull CG Artist
Visual Effects David Crabtree Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Sara Emack Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Judith Gericke Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Kenneth Manzoni Marine Coordinator
Production Clare Aldington Production Assistant
Production Jimmy Buxton Production Assistant
Production Denise Rowena Formosa Production Assistant
Production Joseph Quinn Production Assistant
Production Amy Roberts Production Assistant
Production Karen Xuereb Production Assistant
Production Harry Fallon Production Assistant
Production Scott Hatfield Production Assistant
Crew Mohamedamin Isaq Abdulrahman Translator
Production Michelle White Casting Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up