Double Jeopardy

Double Jeopardy (1999)

Murder isn't always a crime.

  • Genre: Thriller, Crime, Mystery, Drama
  • Release Date: 1999-09-24
  • User Rating: 6.5/10 from 1223 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 45min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director: Bruce Beresford
star 6.5/10
From 1,223 Ratings

Summary

Framed for the murder of her husband, Libby Parsons survives the long years in prison with two burning desires sustaining her -- finding her son and solving the mystery that destroyed her once-happy life. Standing between her and her quest; however, is her parole officer, Travis Lehman. Libby poses a challenge to the cynical officer, one that forces him to face up to his own failings while pitting him against his superiors and law enforcement colleagues.

Double Jeopardy Trailer

Can i watch Double Jeopardy on Netflix?

Is Double Jeopardy on Netflix? Yes! The movie Double Jeopardy is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

Watch on Netflix
  • Ashley Judd

    as Libby Parsons
  • Tommy Lee Jones

    as Travis Lehman
  • Bruce Greenwood

    as Nick Parsons
  • Annabeth Gish

    as Angie Green
  • Benjamin Weir

    as Matty Parsons, Age 4
  • Jay Brazeau

    as Bobby Long
  • Roma Maffia

    as Margaret Skolowski
  • Davenia McFadden

    as Evelyn
  • Gillian Barber

    as Rebecca Tingely
  • Michael Gaston

    as Cutter
  • John Maclaren

    as Rudy
  • Ed Evanko

    as Warren
  • Bruce Campbell

    as Bartender at Party
  • Brennan Elliott

    as Yuppie Man
  • Angela Schneider

    as Yuppie Girl
  • Tom McBeath

    as Coast Guard Officer
  • David Jacox

    as Deputy Ben
  • Betsy Brantley

    as Prosecutor
  • Woody Jeffreys

    as Watch Stander
  • French Tickner

    as Judge
  • Maria Bitamba

    as Prisoner at Phone
  • Ben Bode

    as Karl Carruthers
  • Robin J. Kelley

    as Parole Board Member
  • Dana Still

    as Drug Counselor
  • Gabrielle Rose

    as Georgia
  • Daniel Lapaine

    as Handsome Internet Expert
  • Maria Herrera

    as Libby's Roommate
  • Babs Chula

    as Ruby
  • Enuka Okuma

    as Parolee
  • Peter Kimmerly

    as Ferry Captain
  • George Gordon

    as Emergency Room Doctor
  • David Fredericks

    as Trucker
  • Anna Hagan

    as Libby's Mother
  • Fulvio Cecere

    as BMW Salesman
  • Tracy Vilar

    as Orbe
  • Addison Ridge

    as Boy at Door
  • Crystal Verge

    as Housewife
  • Joy Coghill

    as Neighbor in Garden
  • Bernard Cuffling

    as Gallery Owner
  • Barth C. Phillips

    as Singer in Jackson Square
  • Jerome Alexander

    as Singer in Jackson Square
  • Reginald Ringo

    as Singer in Jackson Square
  • George Hunter

    as Singer in Jackson Square
  • Ingrid Torrance

    as Maison Beau Coeur Clerk
  • Roger Cross

    as Hotel Manager
  • Pamela Perry

    as Mrs. Kritch
  • Tim McDermott

    as Bell Hop
  • Keegan Connor Tracy

    as Boutique Saleswoman
  • Dave Hager

    as Mangold
  • Jason Douglas

    as Detective
  • Jeannie Grelier Church

    as Scarf Woman
  • Austin B. Church

    as Scarf Woman's Husband
  • Mykel Shannon Jenkins

    as Doorman
  • Joe Simon

    as Singer at Auction
  • Charlie Detraz

    as Auctioneer
  • Susan LeCourt-Barbe

    as Bidder
  • Ramona Tyler

    as Bidder
  • C. Barrett Downing

    as Bidder
  • Michelle Stafford

    as Suzanne Monroe
  • Greg DiLeo

    as Bachelor at Auction
  • Lance Spellerberg

    as Bachelor at Auction
  • George Touliatos

    as New Orleans Bartender
  • Deryl Hayes

    as New Orleans Cop
  • Brent Woolsey

    as Mounted Cop
  • Eliza Norbury

    as Coed with Umbrella
  • Roland Bob Harris

    as Preacher
  • George Montgomery II

    as Matty Pretender
  • Lossen Chambers

    as Lucy
  • Harold Evans

    as New Orleans Cabbie
  • Thomas M. Mathews

    as Coach
  • Gordon Starling Jr.

    as Coach
  • Spencer Treat Clark

    as Matty Parsons, Age 11
  • Rondel Reynoldson

    as Restaurant Employee (uncredited)
  • Nicolas Roye

    as Bell Hop (uncredited)
  • John Kapelos

    as Man on Pay Phone (uncredited)
  • Desmond Campbell

    as Black Cop (uncredited)
Editing Mark Warner Editor
Production Deborah Aquila Casting
Production Sarah Halley Finn Casting
Directing Bruce Beresford Director
Camera Peter James Director of Photography
Art Andrew Neskoromny Supervising Art Director
Crew Glenn Randall Jr. Stunt Coordinator
Directing Glenn Randall Jr. Second Unit Director
Art Howard Cummings Production Design
Production Howard Cummings Production Designer
Production Leonard Goldberg Producer
Art Kevin Constant Art Direction
Art Monroe Kelly Assistant Art Director
Sound Normand Corbeil Original Music Composer
Production Casey Grant Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Gitte Axen Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rudy Dillon Costume Designer
Art Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Carla Hetland Assistant Costume Designer
Art Roxanne Methot Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Linda M. Bass Costume Designer
Writing David Weisberg Writer
Costume & Make-Up Charles Porlier Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Editing Steven Ramirez First Assistant Editor
Art Louise Roper Assistant Set Decoration
Production Barbara Fiorentino Casting Assistant
Sound Chuck Michael Sound Effects Editor
Crew Mike Mitchell Stunts
Crew Tony Morelli Stunts
Crew Melissa R. Stubbs Stunt Coordinator
Crew Melissa R. Stubbs Stunt Double
Writing Douglas S. Cook Writer
Production Lynne Carrow Casting
Costume & Make-Up Ryan Nicholson Special Effects Makeup Artist
Art John Coven Production Illustrator
Production Richard Luke Rothschild Co-Producer
Crew Jacob Rupp Stunts
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Crew Daniel W. Barringer Stunts
Sound John H. Arrufat Dialogue Editor
Production Laurel Ayn Selko Producer's Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Stacy Kelly Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Larry Waggoner Hairstylist
Crew Rick Pearce Stunts
Production Maureen Holmes Production Accountant
Visual Effects Richard Kidd CG Animator
Sound Robin Harlan Foley Artist
Directing Carwyn Jones Second Assistant Director
Sound David Williams Dialogue Editor
Editing Cheryl Buckman Assistant Editor
Crew William H. Orr Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
Crew Yves Cameron Stunts
Production Dayna Polehanki Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up John Blake Makeup Artist
Art Charles Leitrants Construction Coordinator
Directing Richard Cowan First Assistant Director
Sound Sarah Monat Foley Artist
Camera Stephen S. Campanelli Camera Operator
Camera Stephen S. Campanelli Steadicam Operator
Lighting Stuart Haggerty Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Editing Paul Murphy Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Norma Hill-Patton Makeup Supervisor
Sound Craig Pettigrew Music Editor
Art Sheila Millar Art Department Coordinator
Crew Scott Clatney Scenic Artist
Sound Mike Szakmeister Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Barry Kootchin Scenic Artist
Camera Rob McEwan Still Photographer
Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
Art Bryan Korenberg Property Master
Sound Gary C. Bourgeois Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Stacey Butterworth Wigmaker
Costume & Make-Up Debra Wiebe Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Debra Wiebe Hair Supervisor
Production Mary Frances Eglin Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Pauline L. Tremblay Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Donna Spahn Hairstylist
Sound Myron Nettinga Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Becky Sullivan Supervising ADR Editor
Crew Lee Anne Muldoon Unit Publicist
Art Allan Galajda Set Designer
Crew Lubor Cencak Scenic Artist
Art Jack Blanchard Set Dresser
Crew Kevin Clark Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Gail L. Smith Costumer
Art Brent Boates Production Illustrator
Sound Cameron Frankley Sound Effects Editor
Art Caleb Guillotte Art Department Assistant
Crew Rob Vreugde Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Juliette Yager Visual Effects Producer
Art Dave Conway Construction Foreman
Costume & Make-Up Cydney Cornell Hairstylist
Visual Effects Kevin Lingenfelser Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Kirk Johns Location Manager
Crew Eddie Braun Stunts
Production Kathleen Mackie Higgins Producer's Assistant
Visual Effects Chris Lentz CG Animator
Production Daniel R. Chavez Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Crew Kenneth W. Yanko Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Christine Coutts Costumer
Directing Shelley Crawford Script Supervisor
Sound Sandy Berman Supervising Sound Editor
Production Nathan Tichenor Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Tammy Fearing Foley Editor
Sound Christopher Flick Foley Supervisor
Visual Effects John Hewitt CG Animator
Camera Tim Hogan First Company Grip
Sound Rob Young Sound Mixer
Sound Dana LeBlanc Frankley Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Dave Miller Transportation Captain
Editing Dennis McNeill Color Timer
Camera Patrick Stepien First Assistant Camera
Art William F. Gambill Standby Painter
Costume & Make-Up Rena Campbell Assistant Costume Designer
Camera Stewart Whelan Second Assistant "B" Camera
Lighting Herb DeWaal Rigging Grip
Sound Charles O'Shea Boom Operator
Art Robert Dawson Title Designer
Costume & Make-Up Lyne Talbot Set Costumer
Production Penny Gibbs Production Coordinator
Camera Bob Findlay First Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Baines Costume Supervisor
Sound Meredith Gold Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Crist Ballas Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Crew Lawrence Albright Transportation Captain
Crew Michael Hibberson Cableman
Directing David Klohn Second Assistant Director
Sound Thomas W. Small Foley Editor
Directing Patrice Leung Second Unit First Assistant Director
Camera Aristidi Georgiopoulos Second Assistant Camera
Editing Richard Long Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Tim Gibbons Rotoscoping Artist
Crew John Sanderson Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn V. Davis Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Fiona Roeske Stunts
Editing Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutter
Costume & Make-Up Allison Gordon Makeup Artist
Crew Clifford Happy Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Ashlee Petersen Makeup Artist
Art John Marcynuk Set Designer
Directing Ann C. Salzer Second Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Erin M. Cullen Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Ariana Lingenfelser Digital Effects Producer
Art Mark Francis Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Gordon Brunner On Set Dresser
Directing Alysse Leite-Rogers Second Unit First Assistant Director
Sound Bob Baron ADR Mixer
Art Scot Broadus Assistant Property Master
Sound Roger Fearing Assistant Sound Editor
Sound David McDonald ADR Recordist
Sound Courtenay Marvin First Assistant Sound Editor
Directing Eddy Santos Third Assistant Director
Directing Joan Cunningham Second Assistant Director
Art Gary Cadow Greensman
Costume & Make-Up Ninalou Risolio Costumer
Editing Vaune Kirby Frechette Assistant Editor
Production Andrea Brown Extras Casting
Production David Tarris Assistant Location Manager
Crew Roger Bailey Generator Operator
Crew Steve Davis Special Effects
Costume & Make-Up Joan Nygren Makeup Artist
Art Erich Hepnar Greensman
Art Mike Kruger Assistant Property Master
Camera Glen Forrieter Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Heather Tillson Assistant Hairstylist
Directing Josy Capkun Assistant Director Trainee
Art Barbara Wilson Assistant Art Director
Art Michael A. Johnson Leadman
Lighting Denis Brock Chief Lighting Technician
Directing Greg Fawcett Second Unit Director
Production Bob Johnston Production Supervisor
Production Nicole Florian Production Assistant
Art Matt Reddy Leadman
Production Sue Brouse Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Cheryl Cravedi Costumer
Visual Effects Dylan Robinson CG Animator
Camera Andre Fleuren "B" Camera Operator
Directing September Death Second Second Assistant Director
Art Leslie Compton Art Department Coordinator
Art Gordon Deyell Property Buyer
Crew Jillian Gibson Scenic Artist
Art John Hamilton Painter
Art Patrick Kearns Set Dresser
Production Joe Foster Casting Assistant
Crew Elmore J. Patin Jr. Stunts
Visual Effects Klaus Melchior 24 Frame Playback
Visual Effects David Cowan 24 Frame Playback
Visual Effects Glenn Kury 24 Frame Playback
Production Lynne Spencer Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Debbie Tieman Assistant Accountant
Production Jo Levison Assistant Accountant
Production April D. Matthews Assistant Accountant
Production Donna Lancaster Assistant Accountant
Production Judy French Assistant Accountant
Camera Ken Woznow Second Company Grip
Costume & Make-Up Lori Kenny Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Julie O'Rourke Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Anne Pickard Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Maria Skeys Costumer
Production Steven Murray Assistant Location Manager
Production Edward Peghin Assistant Location Manager
Production John Gray Worrell Producer's Assistant
Crew Michelle Steinhardt Actor's Assistant
Crew Karen Jones Gabbidon Actor's Assistant
Production Steve Garber Production Assistant
Crew Mark Obedinski Special Effects
Crew W.A. Andrew Sculthorp Special Effects
Crew Graham S. Hollins Special Effects
Visual Effects James Peterson CG Animator
Visual Effects Jason MacLeod CG Animator

keyboard_arrow_up