The Day the Earth Stood Still

The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)

12.12.08 is the Day the Earth Stood Still

  • Genre: Drama, Science Fiction, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2008-12-10
  • User Rating: 5.5/10 from 2251 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 44min
  • Language: 普通话
  • Production Company: Dune Entertainment III
  • Production Country: Canada, United States of America
  • Director: Scott Derrickson
star 5.5/10
From 2,251 Ratings

Summary

A representative of an alien race that went through drastic evolution to survive its own climate change, Klaatu comes to Earth to assess whether humanity can prevent the environmental damage they have inflicted on their own planet. When barred from speaking to the United Nations, he decides humankind shall be exterminated so the planet can survive.

The Day the Earth Stood Still Trailer

Can i watch The Day the Earth Stood Still on Netflix?

Unfortunately this movie is not yet available for streaming on Netflix.
Follow us on Facebook to see when The Day the Earth Stood Still becomes available on Netflix!

  • Keanu Reeves

    as Klaatu
  • Jennifer Connelly

    as Helen Benson
  • Jaden Smith

    as Jacob Benson
  • Kathy Bates

    as Regina Jackson
  • John Cleese

    as Professor Barnhardt
  • Jon Hamm

    as Michael Granier
  • Kyle Chandler

    as John Driscoll
  • Robert Knepper

    as Colonel
  • Brandon T. Jackson

    as Target Tech
  • James Hong

    as Mr. Wu
  • Jake McLaughlin

    as Soldier
  • John Rothman

    as Dr. Myron
  • Sunita Prasad

    as Rouhani
  • Juan Riedinger

    as William Kwan
  • Sam Gilroy

    as Tom
  • Tanya Champoux

    as Isabel
  • Rukiya Bernard

    as Student
  • Mousa Kraish

    as Yusef
  • J. C. MacKenzie

    as Grossman
  • Kurt Max Runte

    as Civil Engineer
  • Daniel Bacon

    as Winslow
  • Reese Alexander

    as Sergeant
  • Richard Keats

    as Helicopter Scientist #1
  • Bill Mondy

    as Helicopter Scientist #2
  • Judith Maxie

    as Helicopter Scientist #3
  • Serge Houde

    as Scientist #1
  • Lorena Gale

    as Scientist #2
  • Stefanie Samuels

    as Guardswoman
  • Richard Tillman

    as Army Sergeant
  • Camille Atebe

    as NYPD #1
  • Thomas Bradshaw

    as NYPD #2
  • Terence Dament

    as NYPD #3
  • Patrick Sabongui

    as Soldier #1
  • Jacob Blair

    as Soldier #2
  • Shaine Jones

    as Soldier #3
  • George Sharperson

    as Cop
  • Shaker Paleja

    as Medic #1
  • Douglas Chapman

    as Medic #2
  • Marci T. House

    as Medic #3
  • Aaron Craven

    as Technician
  • Roger Cross

    as General Quinn
  • Heather Doerksen

    as Regina's Aide
  • Hiro Kanagawa

    as Dr. Ikegawa
  • Craig Stanghetta

    as Grey Man
  • Stefan Busse

    as Grey Man
  • Dean Redman

    as Military Policeman
  • David Richmond-Peck

    as Polygraph Operator
  • Andrew Wheeler

    as Guardsman
  • Darien Provost

    as Little Boy
  • Daniel St. Andrews

    as Train Passenger #1
  • Brad Dryborough

    as Train Passenger #2
  • Ken Kirzinger

    as Arguing Evacuee
  • William 'Big Sleeps' Stewart

    as Transit Cop
  • Blair Redford

    as Army Fighter Pilot #1
  • Daniel Wisler

    as Army Fighter Pilot #2
  • Mark Kogan

    as Air Traffic Controller
  • Ed Fong

    as Wu's Grandson
  • Sandy Colton

    as Army Corps Engineer Captain
  • Ty Olsson

    as Flash Chamber Colonel
  • Jay-Nicolas Hackleman

    as State Trooper
  • Dawn Chubai

    as News Anchor
  • Joshua Close

    as Flash Chamber Engineer
  • Leanne Adachi

    as Flash Chamber Tech
  • Geoff Meed

    as Field Commander Communications Officer
  • Michael Hogan

    as General
  • Ben Cotton

    as Truck Driver
  • Kevan Kase

    as Pickup Truck Driver
  • Josue Aguirre

    as Humvee Soldier
Production Heike Brandstatter Casting
Production Coreen Mayrs Casting
Production Mindy Marin Casting
Art Doug Hardwick Construction Coordinator
Art David Brisbin Production Design
Camera David Tattersall Director of Photography
Production Erwin Stoff Producer
Editing Wayne Wahrman Editor
Sound Dane A. Davis Sound Designer
Sound Dane A. Davis Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Tyler Bates Original Music Composer
Sound Darrell Hall Music Editor
Visual Effects William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Roland N. Thai Sound Effects Editor
Writing David Scarpa Screenplay
Art Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Veronica McAleer Makeup Artist
Directing Scott Derrickson Director
Production Paul Harris Boardman Producer
Visual Effects Thomas F. Ford IV Visual Effects Producer
Crew Guy Bews Stunts
Crew Aaron Au Stunts
Art Catherine Ircha Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Tish Monaghan Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Joann Fowler Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Francisco X. Pérez Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Allan A. Apone Makeup Department Head
Production Gregory Goodman Producer
Crew Noah Beggs Stunts
Crew Nickolas Baric Stunts
Crew Trevor Addie Stunts
Crew Nick Brandon Stunts
Crew Larissa Stadnichuk Stunt Double
Sound Steve Maslow Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Susan Germaine Hairstylist
Art Don MacAulay Supervising Art Director
Crew J.J. Makaro Stunt Coordinator
Crew Jeffrey C. Robinson Stunt Driver
Art Andrew Li Assistant Art Director
Art Dan Sissons Property Master
Directing Dug Rotstein Script Supervisor
Sound Gregg Landaker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Charles Deenen Sound Effects Editor
Crew Fraser Aitcheson Stunts
Camera Stephen S. Campanelli Camera Operator
Art David Clarke Set Designer
Visual Effects Ben Shepherd Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Norma Hill-Patton Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Les Hunter Visual Effects Producer
Art Sheila Millar Set Designer
Art Peter Ochotta Set Designer
Crew Scott Clatney Scenic Artist
Sound Blake R. Cornett Sound Recordist
Sound Mike Szakmeister Dialogue Editor
Crew Tony Lazarowich Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Clare Burgess Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ken Dailey Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Chris Del Conte Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Erick Geisler Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Emily Wallin Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects R. Christopher White Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Steve M. Davison Stunt Coordinator
Crew Brian Machleit Stunt Coordinator
Camera Doane Gregory Still Photographer
Lighting Drew Davidson Gaffer
Camera Ken Johns Camera Operator
Crew Jake Callihoo Transportation Coordinator
Production Ann Goobie Location Manager
Production Sam Hutchins Location Manager
Crew Freida He Dialect Coach
Crew Bob Bedard Chef
Sound William R. Dean Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Ian C. Ballard Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jill Bailey Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Bonnie Clevering Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jessica Rain Hairstylist
Crew Simon Burnett Stunt Double
Visual Effects Matsune Suzuki Modeling
Lighting Arun Ram-Mohan Lighting Artist
Crew Brian Avery Stunts
Crew Chad Bellamy Stunts
Crew Shawn Beaton Stunts
Crew Maja Aro Stunts
Art Rick Newsome Storyboard Designer
Crew Ieisha Auyeung Stunts
Crew Pete Turner Stunt Double

keyboard_arrow_up